Peru, Nebraska – Peru State College and its President, Dr. Dan Hanson, granted degrees to 49 graduates on Friday, August 2, 2019.
Peru State granted 25 Master of Science in Education degrees, two Master of Science in Organizational Management degrees, one Bachelor of Arts degree, 15 Bachelor of Science degrees and six Bachelor of Applied Science degrees.
The formal ceremony for all 2018-2019 graduates was held in May of 2019. August graduates were eligible to walk in that ceremony.
Nestled in the hills of historic southeast Nebraska, Peru State College offers a mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. Established in 1867 as Nebraska’s first college, Peru State has transformed over the past century and a half into a state-of-the-art institution offering diverse, multifaceted educational programs to around 2,400 students.
Bachelor of Applied Science | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Major/Minor/Endorsement | Honors | City | State |
Dominique Bell | Business Administration – Management | Houston | TX | |
Roy Bell, Jr | Business Administration – Management | Stockton | CA | |
Brandon Jones | Business Administration – Management | Houston | TX | |
Bryan Scott Miller | Business Administration – Management | Summa Cum Laude | Lincoln | NE |
Corbin Thomas Miller | Business Administration – Management | Lincoln | NE | |
Kerianne Newland | Business Administration – Management | Gretna | NE |
Bachelor of Arts | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Major | Honors | City | State |
Lee Everett Privett | Liberal Arts, Minor: History | Independence | MO |
Bachelor of Science | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Honors | City | State | |
Hope Angelia Brewster | Business Administration – Accounting | Magna Cum Laude | Lincoln | NE |
McKailie Nicole Carnahan-Kuhns | Business Administration – Marketing | Sidney | NE | |
MyKala Marie Erdkamp | Business Administration – Management | Papillion | NE | |
Keegan Bently Green | Business Administration – Management | Lincoln | NE | |
Kayla Helina Guerrero | Psychology | Omaha | NE | |
Rebecca Elizabeth Maher | Psychology | Papillion | NE | |
Katheryn Louise Potter | Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management | Summa Cum Laude | De Witt | NE |
Justin Charles Shepard | Criminal Justice – Administration | Princeton | FL | |
Andrew James Smith | Graphic Design | Auburn | NE | |
Carlee LeTia Michelle Tasler | Educational Studies | Cum Laude | Shubert | NE |
David Jordan Taylor | Music – Business Marketing | Omaha | NE | |
Jakia Takaja Marie Vaughn-Taylor | Psychology, Minor: Business Administration | Omaha | NE | |
Katie Lyn Walmsley | Psychology | Summa Cum Laude | Lincoln | NE |
Tai’Ler J. Warren | Sport and Exercise Science | Omaha | NE | |
Kiersten Joy Zvolanek | Psychology | Cum Laude | Wymore | NE |
Master of Science in Education | |||
Name | Major/Minor/Endorsement | City | State |
Rachel Lea Allen | Curriculum and Instruction | Bellevue | NE |
Ashley N. Bailey | Curriculum and Instruction | North Platte | NE |
Michael Glenn Fauss | Curriculum and Instruction | Omaha | NE |
Sara Forsgren | Curriculum and Instruction | Fairbury | NE |
Erin Frevert | Curriculum and Instruction | Omaha | NE |
Jared Anthony Haag | Curriculum and Instruction | Hickman | NE |
Allison Henderson | Curriculum and Instruction | Glenwood | IA |
Nicholas A. Joslin | Curriculum and Instruction | Omaha | NE |
Susan Elaine Lissi | Curriculum and Instruction | New Waterford | OH |
Andrea Luedtke | Curriculum and Instruction | Lincoln | NE |
Michaela Lynn McGuire | Curriculum and Instruction | Omaha | NE |
Caroline Signe Moore | Curriculum and Instruction | Madison | WI |
Alison Danielle Mullins | Curriculum and Instruction | Falls City | NE |
Carey Ann Turnwall Murdock | Curriculum and Instruction | Hickman | NE |
Lisa Marie Plourde | Curriculum and Instruction | Papillion | NE |
Tyson Walter Ratliff | Curriculum and Instruction | Shenandoah | IA |
Catlin Andrew Rice | Curriculum and Instruction | Arapahoe | NE |
Elliot Thomas Ruleaux | Curriculum and Instruction | Bellevue | NE |
Sara J. Schutte | Curriculum and Instruction | Lincoln | NE |
Angela Jeanette Siegmann | Curriculum and Instruction | North Platte | NE |
Veronica Erin Skretta | Curriculum and Instruction | David City | NE |
Nathan Coe Smith | Curriculum and Instruction | York | NE |
Aaron D. Svik | Curriculum and Instruction | Lincoln | NE |
Shelly Lynn Wear Rush | Curriculum and Instruction | Bellevue | NE |
Maggie Nicole Wragge | Curriculum and Instruction | Papillion | NE |
Master of Science in Organized Management | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | Area | City | State |
Kelsey Marie Gash | Entrepreneurial and Economic Development | Ashland | MO |
Jacquetta Tillman | Entrepreneurial and Economic Development | Victorville | CA |