FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2017 9:00 a.m. CDT
Contact Jason Hogue, Peru State College Marketing and Communications, 402-872-2429
Peru, Nebraska- Students from Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri and Kansas high schools competed for scholarships
and awards at Peru State College’s 44th Annual High School Business Contest on February 15, 2017.
First place winners from each of the 16 categories were awarded $500 tuition scholarships
for on-campus classes to Peru State. The top five students in each category also received
medals.
Participating high schools included Auburn, Axtel, Bellevue East, Concordia, Deshler,
Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City High, Freeman Public, Gretna High, Heartland Community,
HTRS, Johnson County Central, Johnson-Brock, Nebraska City High, Northwest Magnet
High, Palmyra, Plattview, Sabetha, Sidney, Sterling Public Schools, Syracuse, Tarkio
High, Tri County, and Wymore Southern.
Accounting | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Jac Clements | Elmwood-Murdock | Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli |
2nd | Taylor Larkins | Freeman | Ross Rumsey |
3rd | Katrina Hansen | Elmwood-Murdock | Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli |
4th | Colton Monnier | Heartland | Kristy Most |
5th | Mason Roth | Deshler | Cletus Corman |
Advanced Accounting | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Mitchell McWilliams | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
2nd | Rylee Scholl | Falls City | Donna Eickoff |
3rd | Austin Aldana | Falls City | Donna Eickoff |
4th | Madi Kuckelman | Axtell | Linda Orton Hopp |
5th | Brittany Stewart | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
Business Communication | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Whitney Koehn | Elmwood-Murdock | Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli |
2nd | Colton Patrick | Bellevue East | Andrew Lee |
3rd | Mazie Larsen | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
4th | Sara Kettelhake | Johnson County Central | Angie Huskey |
5th | Heidi Strigenz | Platteview | Patti Layher |
Business Ethics | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Connor McFaden | Platteview | Patti Layher |
2nd | Felisha Moore | Freeman | Ross Rumsey |
3rd | Amanda Srygley | Concordia | Amanda Lee |
4th | Ellie Foral | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
5th | Chloe Moore | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
Business Law | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Chloe Moore | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
2nd | Heidi Strigenz | Platteview | Patti Layher |
3rd | Krista Riley | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
4th | Cade Crowell | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
5th | Hank Lickteig | Auburn | Amanda Gerdes |
Business Math | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Lauren Leapley | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
2nd | Sam Sparks | Platteview | Patti Layher |
3rd | Bailey Waltke | Tri County | Dennis Krejci |
4th | Antonio Corocher | Sterling | Addie Heusman & Jacob Davenport |
5th | Logan Bredemeier | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
Computer Concepts | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Trenton Plager | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
2nd | Matteo Antunez | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
3rd | Drew Closner | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
4th | Sam Sparks | Platteview | Patti Layher |
5th | Devin Uitts | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
Economics | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Connor McFaden | Platteview | Patti Layher |
2nd | Ethan Hall | Heartland | Kristy Most |
3rd | Trenton Plager | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
4th | Jack Hansen-Reed | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
5th | Felisha Moore | Freeman | Ross Rumsey |
Entrepreneurship | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ethan Hall | Heartland | Kristy Most |
2nd | Leslie Braun | Heartland | Kristy Most |
3rd | Karly Ridder | Concordia | Amanda Lee |
4th | Riley Knust | Tri County | Dennis Krejci |
5th | Montana Heinen | Axtell | Linda Orton Hopp |
Introduction to Business | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Chandler Bulmer | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
2nd | Catelyn Prater | Tarkio | Stephanie Parsons |
3rd | Jack Zaner | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
4th | Ellie Foral | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
5th | Carter Doering | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
Job Interview | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Yusef Khan | Auburn | Maranda Gerdes |
2nd | John Wiley | Elmwood- Murdock | Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli |
3rd | Mitchell McWilliams | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
4th | Alyssa Rippe | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
5th | Emma Powell | Auburn | Maranda Gerdes |
Keyboarding | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Aubrey Thurman | Nebraska City | Matt Thompson & Jason McNeely |
2nd | Drew Closner | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
3rd | Kalea Wetjen | Heartland | Kristy Most |
4th | Jennifer Deharsh | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
5th | Jackson Cummins | Concordia | Amanda Lee |
Personal Finance | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Henry Glynn | Sabetha | Scott Burger |
2nd | Kellan Workman | Platteview | Patti Layher |
3rd | Haley Beethe | Johnson County Central | Angie Huskey |
4th | Brittany Quiring | Heartland | Kristy Most |
5th | John Wiley | Elmwood-Murdock | Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli |
Marketing | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Amanda Srygley | Concordia | Amanda Lee |
2nd | Leslie Brawn | Heartland | Kristy Most |
3rd | Jack Zaner | Gretna | Carrie Smith |
4th | Pavlo Odnonozdryev | Wymore | Jamie Schluter |
5th | Courtney Klaasmeyer | Johnson County Central | Angie Huskey |
Web Page Design | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Nik Rutledge | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
2nd | Megan Wright | Auburn | Maranda Gerdes |
3rd | Matteo Antunez | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
4th | Sam Sparks | Platteview | Patti Layher |
5th | Ian Noel | Auburn | Maranda Gerdes |
Word Processing | |||
Placement | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Emma Bjork | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
2nd | Jennifer Daharsh | Syracuse | Susan Wellman |
3rd | Elizabeth Hodges | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
4th | Rhianna Wilhelm | Heartland | Kristy Most |
5th | Quiana Logans | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
###
Ashton Peiman contributed to this release.