Peru, Nebraska – Middle and high school students participated in Peru State College’s 34th Annual District History Day Contest.
The theme for this year’s contest was “Conflict and Compromise in History.” Participating students conducted research based on the theme and presented their findings in one of five medias: exhibits, documentaries, performances, papers or as a website.
Dr. Justin Pfeifer, assistant professor of history, writes, “The history faculty, Phi Alpha Theta, the Social Science Club, and everyone at Peru State College are proud to host the 34th Annual Peru District History Day event.”
“We are grateful to our local educators for encouraging and supporting their students to participate in the event, and we are equally excited by the passion and excellence displayed by students at various stages of their educational careers. Their work ethic and creativity shines throughout the project submissions, and it is a significant achievement for them to take part in this event.”
Students competed in two divisions: junior (grades 6 to 8) and senior (grades 9 to 12). Students could compete individually or as part of a group of up to five students.
Almost 300 students competed, ranging from 6 to 12 grade. 200 entries were seen by nearly 60 judges, 16 judges assistants, and 18 teachers.
Participating schools included Auburn Public Schools, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lourdes Central Catholic, Nebraska City Public Schools, Pawnee City Public Schools, Saint John the Baptist – Plattsmouth, Syracuse Public Schools, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School and a number of home-schooled students.
The top four winners from each of the five categories in this District Contest are eligible for the State Contest on Saturday, April 7, 2018, at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln. The National Contest will be held from June 10 – 14, 2018, at the University of Maryland.
First Place Senior Individual Performance: Sophie Sayer (Syracuse High School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right) and Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (left).
First Place Senior Group Performance: Jacob Kruse, Brendon Lyon, & Riley Teten (Syracuse High School) with Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (right) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (left).
First Place Senior Individual Exhibit: Gracie Lintz (Syracuse High School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right) and Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (left).
First Place Senior Group Website: Emilee Erickson and Miranda Shreves (Johnson-Brock Public School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (left) and Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (right).
First Place Senior Historical Paper: Thomas McCoppin (Johnson-Brock Public School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (left) and Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (right).
First Place Senior Group Documentary: Kallyn Antholtz (not pictured) and Kaitlyn Anderson (Johnson-Brock Public School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (left) and Deborah Solie, Director of Alumni Relations and Annual Giving (right).
First Place Junior Individual Performance: Reed Greger (St. John the Baptist) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Group Performance: Trinity Grant & Kinsley Oestmann (Johnson-Brock Public School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Individual Website: Sofia Barrientos (Lourdes Central Catholic) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Group Documentary: Vivian Gay & Ruby Bruggeman (Lourdes Central Catholic) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Historical Paper: Audrey Sandfort (Johnson-Brock Public Schools) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Group Website: Mason Benham (not pictured) and Caleb Fossenbarger (Johnson-Brock Public School) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Group Exhibit: Krista Hardy & Jozlyn Barnes (St. John the Baptist) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
First Place Junior Individual Exhibit: Kaliantha Shires (Areopagus Homeschool) with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College.
Michelle A. Broady Award: Samantha Jackson (left) & Jeremy Burr (Syracuse High School).
Arbor Lodge Award: Lucille Sharpe (left) & Ella Wilson (Nebraska City High School).
Mayhew Cabin Award: Haley Honeysuckle (Lourdes Central Catholic) & Lucille Sharpe (right).
Nemaha Valley Museum Award (left to right): Vivian Gay, Ruby Brageman, Maxine Schatz & Maggie Clark (Johnson-Brock Public School).
Peru Historical Foundation Award: David Gerdes, Ryan Bohling (Johnson-Brock Public School) & Samantha Jackson.
Lewis and Clark “We Proceeded On” Award: Jacob Dennis (Syracuse High School) & Jim Nemec.
Nebraska City Museum Association Award: Dean Shissler & Audrey Sandford (Johnson-Brock Public School)
# # #
Quentin Victor contributed to this release.