FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 12, 2016, 4:00 p.m. CDT
Contact Jason Hogue, Peru State College Marketing and Communications, 402-872-2429
Peru, Nebraska- More than four hundred students from high schools in Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri and
Kansas competed for scholarships and awards at Peru State College’s 43rd Annual High
School Business Contest on Wednesday, February 10, 2016.
Competitions were held in fifteen different disciplines and each first place winner
will receive a $500 tuition scholarship for on-campus classes at Peru State College.
The top five students in each category also received a medal.
Professional Studies Instructor and Contest Director Ms. Lisa Parriott said, “It is
an honor to bring so many students to Peru State to compete. Congratulations to all
our winners and a warm thank you to everyone on and off campus that helped make this
happen.”
Participating high schools included Auburn, Bellevue East, Concordia, Deshler, Elmwood-Murdock,
Falls City High, Freeman Public, Gretna High, Heartland Community, HTRS, Johnson County
Central, Johnson-Brock, Lincoln East, Lincoln High, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Northeast,
Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Nebraska City High, Palmyra, Sabetha, Sidney,
Sterling Public Schools, Syracuse, Tarkio High, Tri County and Wymore Southern.
1st Place Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place in Accounting, Emilee Shostrom, Lincoln East High School; Lincoln East Instructor Lori Anderson-Stowe; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Accounting | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Emilee Shostrom | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
2nd | Adrian Whittmann | Auburn High School | Maranda Gerdes |
3rd | Aaron Buller | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
4th | Hannah Esch | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
5th | Joel Keim | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
1st Place Advanced Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Alyssa Rippe, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Mr. Matt Gleason; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Advanced Accounting | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Alyssa Rippe | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
h2nd | Grant Moles | Johnson County Central | Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey |
3rd | William Speckmann | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
4th | ohn Willey | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
5th | Bailey Kuhlmann | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
1st Place Business Communication Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Callie Zeorian, Elmwood-Murdock High School; Elmwood-Murdock Instructor, Laura Rikli; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Christy Hutchison; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Business Communication | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Callie Zeorian | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
2nd | Hannah Esch | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
3rd | Frankie Dowding | Palmyra High School | Andrew Conn |
4th | Alex Rownd | Lincoln Southeast | Lindsay Tillinghast |
5th | Amanda Srygley | Concordia High School | Amanda Lee |
No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.
Business Law | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Leslie Braun | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
2nd | Cade Crowell | Gretna High School | Carrie Smith & Chris Swantek |
3rd | Trenton Plager | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
4th | John Kanel | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
5th | Jordan Strong | Gretna High School | Carrie Smith & Chris Swantek |
1st Place Business Math Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast Instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; Peru State business faculty, Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Business Math | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Rachel Jarvis | Lincoln Northeast | Jocelyn Crabtree |
2nd | Braxtyn DeGolyer | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
3rd | Alix Cui | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
4th | Kristen Hall | Sidney High School | Kent Larsen |
5th | Trenton Plager | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.
Computer Concepts | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Leslie Braun | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
2nd | Rachel Jarvis | Lincoln Northeast | Jocelyn Crabtree |
3rd | Grant Moles | Johnson County Central | Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey |
4th | Michael Mason | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
5th | Hunter Guru | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
1st Place Economics Photo, left to right: Peru State student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Colton Patrick, Bellevue East High School; Bellevue East Instructor, Andrew Werner; Peru State business faculty, John Tiner; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Economics | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Colton Patrick | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
2nd | Haley Huebert | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
3rd | Keenan Allen | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
4th | Joel Keim | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
5th | Noah Mosier | Deshler High School | Cletus Corman |
No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.
Entrepreneurship | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Owen Wurst | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
2nd | Michael Mason | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
3rd | Noah Mosier | Deshler High School | Cletus Corman |
4th | Chloe Moore | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
5th | Samantha Jo Young | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
No first place photo, Deshler High School left campus before the awards ceremony.
Introduction to Business | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Noah Mosier | Deshler High School | Cletus Corman |
2nd | Maya Mercer | Nebraska City | Matthew Thompson |
3rd | Colton Patrick | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
4th | Hunter Guru | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
5th | Jennifer Wang | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
1st Place Job Interview Photo, left to right: Peru State student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place winner in Job Interview, Samantha Jo Young from Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Dr. Sheri Gotrian-Ryan, Peru State business faculty; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Job Interview | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Samantha Jo Young | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
2nd | Emerson Carbajal | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
3rd | Robbie Harbin | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
4th | Jessica Bohling | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
5th | Emily Zakaras | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
1st Place Keyboarding (Objectives) Photo, left to right: Peru State student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Reagan Petersen, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Keyboarding I (Objective) | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Reagan Petersen | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
2nd | Aubrey Grasz | Concordia High School | Amanda Lee |
3rd | Isaiah Spruth-Janssen | Johnson-Brock | Sylvia Smith |
4th | Devin Uitts | Gretna High School | Carrie Smith & Chris Swantek |
5th | Katrina Hansen | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.
Keyboarding I (Skills) | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Kristina Rowe | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
2nd | Jac Clements | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
3rd | Camille Frey | HTRS | Joan Dreier |
4th | Tony Ong | Lincoln High School | Sara Rush |
5th | Drew Closner | Gretna High School | Carrie Smith & Chris Swantek |
1st Place Marketing Photo, left to right: Peru State student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Maya Mercer, Nebraska City High School; Nebraska City Instructor, Matthew Thompson; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Sheri Grotrian-Ryan; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Marketing | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Maya Mercer | Nebraska City | Matthew Thompson |
2nd | Haley Huebert | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
3rd | Ashtyn Cooper | Elmwood-Murdock | Laura Rikli & Kurk Shrader |
4th | Jason Burhoop | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
5th | Emilee Shostrom | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
1st Place Personal Finance Photo, left to right: Peru State student Travis Carnahan; and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Howard Hinton, Sabetha; Sabetha Instructor, Kent Larsen; Peru State business faculty, Ms. Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Personal Finance | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Howard Hinton | Sabetha High School | Kent Larsen |
2nd | Laurel Smith | Sabetha High School | Kent Larsen |
3rd | Brett Stallbaumer | Sabetha High School | Kent Larsen |
4th | Ethan Hall | Heartland Community | Kristy Most |
5th | Alyssa Rippe | Syracuse High School | Susan Wellman |
1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: Lisa Parriott, businss faculty and business contest director; Peru State student, Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Web Page Design | Winner | School | Instructor |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Rachel Jarvis | Lincoln Northeast | Jocelyn Crabtree |
2nd | Michael Mason | Lincoln East | Lori Anderson-Stowe |
3rd | Jack Hansen-Reed | Bellevue East | Andrew Werner |
4th | Adrian Whittmann | Auburn High School | Maranda Gerdes |
5th | Taylor Bernt | Lincoln Southeast | Lindsay Tillinghast |
###
For more information, visit www.peru.edu or call 1-800-742-4412.
About Peru State College: Peru State’s “Campus of a Thousand Oaks,” an arboretum, is nestled in historic southeast Nebraska. The state’s first college, Peru State offers a unique mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. It is a college of choice fostering excellence and student achievement through engagement in a culture that promotes inquiry, discovery and innovation.