Peru State College awards degrees to 176 in May, Ceremony in December

Peru State College awards degrees to 176 in May, Ceremony in December

Peru, Nebraska – Peru State College and its President, Dr. Dan Hanson, granted degrees to 176 graduates on Friday, May 8, 2020.

Peru State granted 13 Master of Science in Education degrees, three Master of Science in Organizational Management degrees, 16 Bachelor of Applied Science degrees and 145 Bachelor of Science degrees.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the formal commencement ceremony for all 2019-2020 graduates has been postponed until December 18, 2020. Additional details regarding the December 2020 event will be released in the future.

Jason Hogue, director of marketing and communications at Peru State, said, “With the uncertainty about the trajectory and duration of the Coronavirus outbreak, it has become clear that it would be best to postpone the May commencement.”

“The College looks forward to celebrating the accomplishments of its graduates, with their family and friends, in December.”

Nestled in the hills of historic southeast Nebraska, Peru State College offers a mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. Established in 1867 as Nebraska’s first college, Peru State has transformed over the past century and a half into a state-of-the-art institution offering diverse, multifaceted educational programs to more than 2,400 students.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement Honors* City State Country
Michael Beinlich Major: Business Administration – Management Midland MI USA
Cherrie L. Bowers Major:   Business Administration – Management Killeen TX USA
Beckey Marie Carstens Major: Business Administration – Management; Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management; Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Amanda C. Cole Major: Business Administration – Management;    Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management Magna Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Zachary Gewinner Major: Business Administration – Management Gretna NE USA
Austin Michael Greenfield Major: Business Administration – Management Omaha NE USA
JoAnn Gross Major: Business Administration – Management Omaha NE USA
Lisa D. Hay Major: Business Administration – Management;  Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management Carter Lake IA USA
Erica Janssen Major: Business Administration – Management Brownville NE USA
Michael L’Heureux Major: Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Business Administration;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems;  Minor:  Criminal Justice;  Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management Nebraska City NE USA
Terry Lee Moore Major: Business Administration – Management Kansas City KS USA
Shaun Patrick Petet Major: Business Administration – Management; Summa Cum Laude Beatrice NE USA
Matthew James Reidy Major: Business Administration – Management Lincoln NE USA
Julius Sakinis Major: Business Administration – Management Klaipeda LTU
Keith David Staab Major: Business Administration – Management; Minor:  Accounting; Magna Cum Laude Columbus NE USA
Kimba Lynn Stierwalt Major: Business Administration – Management;   Minor:  Business Administration; Summa Cum Laude Beatrice NE USA

 

Bachelor of Science
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement Honors* City State Country
Luz Andrea Adame Silos Major:  Psychology;  Minor: Alcohol and Drug Counseling Nebraska City NE USA
Dustin R. Allemann Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Cum Laude Lincoln NE USA
Jesse Cole Allen Major:  Mathematics;  Minor:  Business Administration; Magna Cum Laude Cook NE USA
Steven E. Allgood, Jr Major:  Mathematics;  Minor:  Accounting Kalamazoo MI USA
Rosalba Amezcua Major:  Business Administration – Management; Summa Cum Laude Lincoln NE USA
Seairla Diane Andrew Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;  Major:  Computer Management Information Systems Lincoln NE USA
Jenna Lynn Arbogast Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;   Minor:  Business Administration; Summa Cum Laude El Paso IL USA
Rebecca Lyn Archer Major:  Psychology; Magna Cum Laude Nebraska City NE USA
April D. Harper Ascheman Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration; Magna Cum Laude Tecumseh NE USA
Alfredo Barroso Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;  Minor:  Business Administration;  Minor:  Marketing Hialeah FL USA
Lauren Elizabeth Beath Major:  Biochemical Science; Cum Laude Bakersfield CA USA
Ashli Hope Becker Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Major:  Business Administration – Marketing;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems;  Minor:  Psychology Honors Program Graduate
Summa Cum Laude
Yankton SD USA
Bailey Niccole Bindle Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling;  Major:  Psychology;  Minor: Alcohol and Drug Counseling; Summa Cum Laude Falls City NE USA
Sydney M. Bogard Major:  Biochemical Science; Magna Cum Laude Mc Louth KS USA
Brooke Leigh Bowen Major: Kinesiology;  Minor:  Exercise Science Cum Laude Bellevue NE USA
Nicholas Brannon Major:  Business Administration – Management; Magna Cum Laude Las Vegas NV USA
Stephanie Marie Brazda Major:  Biological Science;  Minor:  Psychology Springfield NE USA
Russell Earl Breazeale Major:  Psychology; Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Emily Joan Bremer Major:  Biochemical Science;  Major:  Disease and Human Health Rock Port MO USA
Brandon Brown Major:  Business Administration – Management York NE USA
Ricky Tyler Broxson Major: Kinesiology Lynn Haven FL USA
Tyson James Buettgenback Major: Kinesiology; Cum Laude Glenrock WY USA
Dwight H. Butler Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA;  Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Major:  Computer Management Information Systems Nassau BHS
Taylor Marie Carlson Major: Graphic Design Springfield NE USA
Kalie Lynn Carney Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;  Minor:  Business Administration;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Beatrice NE USA
Elizabeth Marie Nelson Carroll Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling;  Major:  Psychology Magna Cum Laude Filley NE USA
Emily Ann Clark Major:  Elementary Education;  Major:  Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Heather Marie Clements Major:  Early Childhood Education PK-3;    Major:  Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Tecumseh NE USA
Rozlyn L. Cole Major:  Business Administration – Management;   Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Summa Cum Laude Wymore NE USA
Alexander Roy Connell Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Nebraska City NE USA
Luis Henrique R. Constantino Major:  Business Administration – Management;    Major: Kinesiology;  Minor:  Business Administration; Cum Laude Varzea Grande MT BRA
Bailey Rachelle Coonce Major:  Business Administration – Management;      Minor:  Marketing Summa Cum Laude Falls City NE USA
James Crom Major:  Computer Management Information Systems Thurman IA USA
Hailey Meriel Renee Davis Major:  Business Administration – Accounting; Cum Laude Lincoln NE USA
Kaitlynn Michele Detlefsen Major:  Disease and Human Health Franklin NE USA
Joshua Mason Dlouhy Major:  Biochemical Science; Magna Cum Laude Western NE USA
Preslee Elaine Edler Major:  Wildlife Ecology Yankton SD USA
Tonia Latitia Elmore Major:  Business Administration – Management; Cum Laude Spokane WA USA
Kealyn Ann Ensminger Major:  Elementary Education;  Major:  K-12 Special Education;  Supplemental Endorsement:  Coaching (7-12); Magna Cum Laude Homer NE USA
Julian Anthony Fernandez Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration; Magna Cum Laude Middle Village NY USA
Brian E. Frosh-Bell Major:  Business Administration – Management Imperial NE USA
Dylan Stoney-Lee George Major:  Biochemical Science;  Major:  Disease and Human Health; Magna Cum Laude Beatrice NE USA
Sammantha Diane Giddinge Major:  Biological Science Rock Port MO USA
Macayla Lynn Giles Major:  Psychology; Cum Laude Nebraska City NE USA
Hannah Jane Girard Major:  Early Childhood Education PK-3;    Major:  Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Joshua Lee Girard Major:  Biological Science;  Major:  Minor:  Psychology Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Carlos Andres Gonzalez Robles Major:  Business Administration – Management Gurabo PRI
Sara Brittney Granfors Major: Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management;   Minor:  Accounting; Summa Cum Laude Seward NE USA
Armesha Sharday Griffin Major:  Psychology FPO AE USA
Okema Mary Rose Hale Major:  Business Administration – Management;    Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Magna Cum Laude Rock Port MO USA
Velma Dot Hauck Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Major:  Business Administration – Marketing;  Major:  Computer Management Information Systems;  Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management Fremont NE USA
Jouvurnen Gregorio Hinkert Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Magna Cum Laude Willemstad ANT
Hannah Jo Holthaus Major:  Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3; Magna Cum Laude Seneca KS USA
Cydney J. Howell Major:  Biochemical Science;  Minor:  Psychology; Summa Cum Laude Lewiston NE USA
Ariason Miranda James Major:  Elementary Education; Cum Laude Beatrice NE USA
Tammie M. Janzen Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA; Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management; Summa Cum Laude Beatrice NE USA
Yorgelys Johannibeth Jaspe Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;    Major:  Business Administration – Management; Magna Cum Laude San Carlos CO VEN
Noah Alexander Kasbohm Major:  Biochemical Science; Summa Cum Laude Nebraska City NE USA
Ashley Kristine Keithley Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA;   Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Summa Cum Laude Falls City NE USA
Samantha Joy Knihal Major:  English; Cum Laude Gretna NE USA
Maggie Jeanette Kruse Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA;    Major:  Business Administration – Management; Summa Cum Laude Morrill KS USA
Bailey A. Kuhlmann Major: Kinesiology;  Minor:  Business Administration Summa Cum Laude Table Rock NE USA
Jacquelyn Marie Kuncl Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling;  Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling;  Minor: Alcohol and Drug Counseling; Summa Cum Laude Mullen NE USA
Christina Marie Lambert Major:  Criminal Justice: Legal Studies Spokane WA USA
Emily Patricia LeCleir Major:  Graphic Design;  Major:  Music Performance; Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Lindsay Erin Lee Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA;  Major:  Computer Management Information Systems;  Minor:  Business Administration Honors Program Graduate
Summa Cum Laude
Omaha NE USA
Theodore James Lefler Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Systems;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems; Summa Cum Laude Kearney NE USA
Elly Christine Lempka Major:  Early Childhood Education PK-3;  Major:  Elementary Education; Cum Laude Lincoln NE USA
John T. Lonnborg, Jr Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems;  Minor:  Psychology Beatrice NE USA
Brooke Taylor Yuki Maeda Major:  Biochemical Science; Cum Laude Honolulu HI USA
Marivelle Lorena Magana Major:  English;  Major:  Language Arts;  Major:  Language Arts; Minor:  Journalism Magna Cum Laude Dorchester NE USA
Hairl David Magee Major: Kinesiology;  Minor:  Psychology Cum Laude Bellevue NE USA
Graham Allen Mastel Major:  Psychology Lincoln NE USA
Mallory Rose Matthies Major:  Elementary Education;   Major:  K-6 Special Education; Summa Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Nicole Renee McMann Major:  Biological Science; Magna Cum Laude Auburn NE USA
Deonte Dupre McReynolds Major:  Business Administration – Accounting; Magna Cum Laude Chicago IL USA
Zachariah James McVay Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Daisy Celis Mejia Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;   Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Cum Laude Tecumseh NE USA
Eliana Mendez Major: Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management; Magna Cum Laude Muskegon MI USA
Margaret Merriman-Johnson Major:  Criminal Justice: Legal Studies;  Major:  Criminal Justice: Legal Studies;  Major:  Criminal Justice: Legal Studies Cum Laude Houston TX USA
Laura Mae Meysenburg Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration Lagrange WY USA
Nicole Kenyon Mullins Major:  Psychology Alturas CA USA
Cesar Obdulio Munoz Major:  Business Administration – Management Kissimmee FL USA
Keegan RaeAnn Nelson Major:  Elementary Education; Summa Cum Laude Shenandoah IA USA
Tara Nesary Major:  Psychology;  Minor: Human Resources and Risk Management; Cum Laude West Richland WA USA
Jeremy Ray Neu Major:  Computer Management Information Systems Papillion NE USA
Abigail A. Newcomer Major:  Elementary Education; Magna Cum Laude Bellevue NE USA
Julee Michelle Nicol Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration Riverton WY USA
Katelyn Angeline Niemand Major:  Psychology Fairbury NE USA
Josie A. M. Nolte Major: Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management; Magna Cum Laude Du Bois NE USA
Skylar Van O’Dowd Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Accounting Omaha NE USA
Pamela Ann O’Keefe Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA; Magna Cum Laude Allen NE USA
Mitchell Orr Major:  Psychology; Cum Laude Smithville MO USA
Erik Patrick Osmera Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Cum Laude Wahoo NE USA
Eddy Antonio Pimentel Major:  Business Administration – Accounting San Juan PR USA
Sarah Elizabeth Powers Major:  Business Administration – Management;   Minor: Organizational Leadership and Management; Summa Cum Laude McCook NE USA
Cameron Sinclair Price Major:  Psychology Lincoln NE USA
Darlene Quinonez Holguin Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Summa Cum Laude Anthony NM USA
Austin Joseph Ramer Major:  Psychology Falls City NE USA
Nancy Aracely Ramirez Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Tecumseh NE USA
Whitney L Ramsey Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Magna Cum Laude Humboldt NE USA
Kortney Beth Reitz Major:  Business Administration – Marketing North Platte NE USA
Julaina Emilia Alexis Riege Major:  Business Administration – Marketing;  Minor:  Business Administration Greenwood NE USA
Reannah Mae Irene Rinchich Major:  Psychology;  Minor:  Music;  Minor: Alcohol and Drug Counseling; Magna Cum Laude Syracuse NE USA
Tonya Marie Robert Major:  Criminal Justice – Administration; Summa Cum Laude Bellevue NE USA
Alberto Miguel Rosario Major:  Business Administration – Accounting Big Spring TX USA
Austin Francisco Rosas Major:  Psychology; Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Tori Lynn Ryan Major:  Business Administration – Management; Summa Cum Laude Broken Bow NE USA
Jordan Nicole Salas Major:  Biochemical Science Winfield KS USA
Joel Jeffrey Schindler Major:  Social Science Teaching Lincoln NE USA
Melissa Dawn Schomerus Major:  Biochemical Science;  Major:  Disease and Human Health Nebraska City NE USA
Cassandra Marie Severs Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Business Administration;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Auburn NE USA
Hannah Leigh Sexton Major:  Health and Physical Education K-12;   Supplemental Endorsement:  Coaching (7-12); Summa Cum Laude Sedalia CO USA
Kylla Elizebeth Sharp Major:  Psychology;  Minor:  Criminal Justice Omaha NE USA
Andres David Silva Major:  Music K-12 Vocal/Instrumental; Summa Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Giovanna Carey Mendes E. Silva Major: Kinesiology;   Minor:  Psychology Cum Laude Taguatinga DF BRA
Anjanea L. Simms Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling; Cum Laude Saint Louis MO USA
Jaime Louise Sindelar Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;   Minor:  Business Administration;  Minor:  Business Administration; Summa Cum Laude Saint Edward NE USA
Melanie Ann Slama Major:  Health and Physical Education K-12;   Supplemental Endorsement:  Coaching (7-12); Magna Cum Laude Peru NE USA
Max Levi Smith Major:  Elementary Education Peru NE USA
Callie Marie States Major:  Biochemical Science; Cum Laude North Platte NE USA
Jordan Steffen Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Murdock NE USA
Eric Lynn Kalani Sundar Major:  Early Childhood Education PK-3;  Major:  Elementary Education;  Major:  Elementary Education;  Supplemental Endorsement:  Coaching (7-12) Summa Cum Laude Kemmerer WY USA
Jacey Danielle Sutton Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Major: Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management Wahoo NE USA
Drew J. Switzer Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Summa Cum Laude Casper WY USA
Lucretia S Talley Major:  Business Administration – Accounting/CPA; Minor:  Business Administration Magna Cum Laude Washington DC USA
Taylor Jae Thompson Major:  Elementary Education;   Major:  English as a Second Language Endorsement; Summa Cum Laude Norfolk NE USA
Emily Elizabeth Thornburg Major:  Criminal Justice – Counseling;    Major:  Psychology; Cum Laude Crete NE USA
Ryan Alan Thorne Major:  Business Administration – Management;  Minor:  Computer Management Information Systems Harlan IA USA
Kendra Jaine Tiemeyer Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;  Major:  Business Administration – Management Ralston NE USA
Maggie Mae Tomek Major:  Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Magna Cum Laude Table Rock NE USA
Thomas Dale Veleba Major:  Business Administration – Management; Major:  Business Administration – Marketing; Cum Laude Pawnee City NE USA
Bryan S. Ventura Major:  Business Administration – Management Peru NE USA
Abner Omar Vincenty Major:  Business Administration – Accounting Cabo Rojo PR USA
Alejandra Magali Vivar Aguilar Major:  Psychology;  Minor: Alcohol and Drug Counseling Peru NE USA
Tyler Michael Warner Major:  Business Administration – Management;   Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Cum Laude Auburn NE USA
Tylor Anthony Watts Major:  Criminal Justice: Legal Studies; Cum Laude Ridgecrest CA USA
Ashliegh Anne West-Lesher Major:  Business Administration – Marketing;   Major:  Computer Management Information Systems; Cum Laude Woodbridge VA USA
Haylee Rae Weyers-Boldt Major:  Business Administration – Management Sterling NE USA
Tyler James Wheelock Major:  Health and Physical Education K-12;   Supplemental Endorsement:  Coaching (7-12); Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Joseph William Whitney Major:  Computer Management Information Systems Vinton IA USA
KeShawn Wilson Major: Kinesiology Lincoln NE USA
Carley Allyse Youde Major:  Business Administration – Accounting;  Minor:  Business Administration Falls City NE USA
Ryan David Zickefoose Major:  K-12 Special Education; Summa Cum Laude Omaha NE USA
Julia Zurek Major: Kinesiology;  Minor:  Business Administration Summa Cum Laude Louisville NE USA

 

Master of Science in Education
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement City State
Stephen B. Gaines Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Watson MO
Maranda K. Gerdes Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Auburn NE
Lisa Marie Giles Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Emily Elizabeth Janzen Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Aurora NE
Lincoln Eugene Jones Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Centennial CO
Rebecca Anne Meagher Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Beatrice NE
Zach James Parrish Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Sutton NE
Cassandra E. Raymond Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Natalya Tay Schleiger Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Kearney NE
Michael A. Tackett Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Nicole D. Trautman Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Newman Grove NE
Kaitlyn Jo Wacker Major:  Curriculum and Instruction Blair NE

 

Master of Science in Organizational Management
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement City State
Erin E. Hinz Major:  Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Crete NE
Susan Hersemann Leibman Major:  Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Frederick MD
Emily Ann Slama Major:  Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Peru NE

 

**The Summa Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.90 or above. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

**The Magna Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

**The Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

# # #

Quentin Victor contributed to this release.