Peru State College awards degrees to 147 in December

Peru State College awards degrees to 147 in December

Peru, Nebraska – Peru State College and its President, Dr. Dan Hanson, granted degrees to 147 graduates on Friday, December 13, 2019.

Peru State granted 52 Master of Science in Education degrees, five Master of Science in Organizational Management degrees, eight Bachelor of Applied Science degrees, two Bachelor of Arts degrees, and 80 Bachelor of Science degrees.

The formal ceremony for all 2019-2020 graduates will be held on Saturday, May 9, 2020, at 10:00 a.m. in the Al Wheeler Activity Center.

Nestled in the hills of historic southeast Nebraska, Peru State College offers a mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. Established in 1867 as Nebraska’s first college, Peru State has transformed over the past century and a half into a state-of-the-art institution offering diverse, multifaceted educational programs to more than 2,400 students.

 

Bachelor of Applied Science
Name Major Honors* City State
Shannon Marie Buckminster Business Administration – Management Nebraska City NE
Tyler S. Dewey Business Administration – Management York NE
Michelle Marie Garcia Business Administration – Management Magna Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Mark David Geilenkirchen Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Humphrey NE
Monica Renee Jackson Business Administration – Management Cincinnati OH
Seth Louis Navratil Business Administration – Management Lincoln NE
Seth Wyatt Snoddy Business Administration – Management Oakland CA
Dillon James Trojan Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Crete NE

 

Bachelor of Arts
Name Major Honors* City State
Kateri Mae Mittan Liberal Arts Red Cloud NE
Amelia Marie Roth Liberal Arts Crete NE

 

Bachelor of Science
Name Major Honors* City State
Morgan Leigh Albury Elementary Education Cum Laude Peru NE
Taylor Cecilia Amen Psychology Lincoln NE
Sheri L. Andersen Criminal Justice – Administration Cum Laude Talmage NE
Ryan Matthew Augsburger Business Administration – Management El Paso IL
Kaitlyn Nicole Baker Psychology Weeping Water NE
Remington Maxine Beckner Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Morrill KS
Daniel Craig Boshart Social Science, Social Science Teaching Summa Cum Laude Wood River NE
Cierra Jaye Boyer Computer Management Information Systems Bellevue NE
Eric James Brown Health and Physical Education K-12 Auburn NE
Jenna K. Burger Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Sabetha KS
Joshua Lea Buskirk Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Converse TX
Dayana Elizabeth Camacho K-12 Special Educatio Magna Cum Laude Schuyler NE
Alex Mason Coffman Criminal Justice – Administration Cum Laude Broken Bow NE
Sparkle M. Collins Psychology Fort Wayne IN
Daisy Corrales Business Administration – Accounting Magna Cum Laude Abilene TX
Kamilah Cunningham Psychology Bellevue NE
Caleb Charles Michael Dameron Business Administration – Management Commerce City CO
Jaime Alexis Del Hoyo Kinesiology , Minor: Psychology Pembroke Pines FL
Michael Lee Demers Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Blair NE
Bailey Erika Dennis History Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE
Brandy M. Drueke Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Summa Cum Laude Elmwood NE
Hannah McKenzie Earnhardt History, Social Science Teaching Omaha NE
Taylor Rene’ Eltiste Music K-12 Vocal/Instrumental Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Mikaila Jenae Engelken Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Pawnee City NE
Abbie Marie Ferguson Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Brittany Marie Fitzler Elementary Education Omaha NE
Quinton Riley Flynn Psychology Lincoln NE
Madison Elise Ford Business Administration – Accounting Lincoln NE
Laura Christine Fortney Business Administration – Management, Business Administration – Marketing, Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management Murdock NE
Shawn L. Freese Criminal Justice – Administration Summa Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Ginny Lynn Gill Business Administration – Management Fairbury NE
Sydney Renae Girmus Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Friend NE
Ruben Gonzalez Criminal Justice – Law and Society Nebraska City NE
Savannah Ann Grabowski Psychology Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Timothy Jerome Graham Criminal Justice – Administration Surprise AZ
Kieu Thuy Ha Business Administration – Human Resources and Risk Management Magna Cum Laude Sacramento CA
Noah Judson Harvey Business Administration – Accounting Lincoln NE
Brooke C. Hays Business Administration – Accounting/CPA, Business Administration – Management Magna Cum Laude Oxford NE
Kendra Henderson Psychology Lincoln NE
Griselda V Hernandez Business Administration – Accounting Magna Cum Laude Delano CA
Kelsie Dawn Hinz Early Childhood Education PK-3, Elementary Education Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Jonathan M. Hood Wildlife Ecology Ogallala NE
Leigh-Anne Renae Hughes Criminal Justice – Administration Magna Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Celine Rose Jolicoeur Criminal Justice – Counseling Tecumseh NE
Alexandra Leigh Kaiser Psychology York NE
Dana Elizabeth Keedy Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Wymore NE
Stephanie Keim-Ratliff Business Administration – Accounting Summa Cum Laude Robinson TX
Sabrina Ann Kidd Criminal Justice – Counseling Auburn NE
Leslie Wray Kirkland Psychology Bakersfield CA
Kasey Marie Lamborn Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Eric Lorin Lindquist Wildlife Ecology Cum Laude Brock NE
Cynthia Lorena Louis-Bell Business Administration – Management, Computer Management Information Systems Stockton CA
Ryan Love Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Bennington NE
Patrick Robert Malone Business Administration – Accounting Magna Cum Laude Lakewood CO
Marissa Bonita May Psychology Lincoln NE
Felecia R. Meybrunn Business Administration – Accounting Magna Cum Laude Oketo KS
Janell Leah Moreau Psychology, Minor: Criminal Justice Lyman SC
Samantha Kylin Oakes K-6 Special Education Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Jessica Lynn Parde Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Rochelle Lynn Partosan Business Administration – Accounting Cum Laude Alma AR
Savannah Joan Paugstat Health and Physical Education K-12 Magna Cum Laude Plattsmouth NE
Samantha Rannells Middle Level Education Magna Cum Laude Glenwood IA
Samantha Dawn Richardson Psychology Cum Laude Dunbar NE
Haley Nicole Roemmich Criminal Justice – Counseling Clay Center NE
Cameron Linn Schlender Biological Science Amherst NE
Tanya L. Shannon Psychology Santa Rosa CA
Susan Lauretta Sisco Art Teaching Burchard NE
Kristin Norell Smith Biochemical Science Brownville NE
Valyn Leigh Sterns Art – Fine Arts Magna Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Briana Sue Steward Business Administration – Marketing Summa Cum Laude Seward NE
Krystle Marie Stinson Criminal Justice – Administration Lincoln NE
Mikaela Marie Thompson Elementary Education Cum Laude Auburn NE
Rose Kelly Villeda Psychology Fairbury NE
Melanie M. Waller Criminal Justice – Counseling Lincoln NE
Collin Anthony Weingaertner Criminal Justice – Administration Omaha NE
Brandie AnnMarie Westhart Business Administration – Management Johnson NE
Nyla Annette Witzel Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Brainard NE
Theresa Marie Woods Graphic Design Bellevue NE
Destiny C. Worthey Early Childhood Education PK-3, Health and Physical Education K-12, Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Humboldt NE
Chantel Bahar Zandi Criminal Justice – Administration Saint Petersburg FL

 

Master of Science in Education
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement City State
Alan Dwight Barnes Curriculum and Instruction Manley NE
Megan Barnes Curriculum and Instruction Manley NE
Emily Ann Brown Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Clara Margaret Calkins Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Tonya Marie Castle Curriculum and Instruction Scottsbluff NE
John James Cockerill Curriculum and Instruction Waverly NE
Tyler DeBuhr Curriculum and Instruction Hickman NE
Jeannene Marie Egan Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Angela Marie Fisher Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Morgan Gockley Curriculum and Instruction Imperial NE
Mckenzie K. Goplin Curriculum and Instruction York NE
Krystian Grace Curriculum and Instruction Tularosa NM
Abby Jo Griffith Curriculum and Instruction Central City NE
Suzanne Elizabeth Hanish Curriculum and Instruction Bennington NE
Nathan Thomas Harm Curriculum and Instruction Council Bluffs IA
Danielle Dreyer Herrmann Curriculum and Instruction Palmetto FL
Holly Jo Hesse Curriculum and Instruction Elkhorn NE
Kylie Hoegermeyer Curriculum and Instruction Herman NE
Julia Marie Hoglund Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Heather Ann Holub Curriculum and Instruction Murdock NE
Clarissa Lynn Hostler Curriculum and Instruction Grand Island NE
Thomas Sterl Janes Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Brittney Lynne Kendall Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Lexus Marie Kottmeyer Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Mackenzie Jo Lammel Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Ashley Renee Looper Curriculum and Instruction Union NE
Amy Lynn Lostroh Curriculum and Instruction Blue Springs MO
Stephanie Haney Mallisee Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Shelby Ann Maschmann Curriculum and Instruction Fairbury NE
Casey K. McEntee Curriculum and Instruction Fremont NE
Shaun M McMahon Curriculum and Instruction Gretna NE
Kylie Anne Miller Curriculum and Instruction Mitchell NE
Kaden Lee Moore Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Kate Marie Nutzman Curriculum and Instruction Nehawka NE
Trae Daven Ramer Curriculum and Instruction Sutton NE
Shawna LeAnn Reish Curriculum and Instruction Bayard NE
Stephanie Marie Renken Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Thomas Ciaran Riley Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Sadie Ann Rotherham Curriculum and Instruction Benkelman NE
Joshua Robert Schliefert Curriculum and Instruction Manley NE
Katelyn Alissa Shoup Curriculum and Instruction Central City NE
Anna Jeanne Skidmore Curriculum and Instruction Fairbury NE
Jamie M. Steinmetz Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Tyler Jordan Stender Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Morgan S. Streeter Curriculum and Instruction North Platte NE
Michelle Kristine Thoene Curriculum and Instruction Fordyce NE
Abby Thompson Curriculum and Instruction Elkhorn NE
Catherine Ranee Wabs Curriculum and Instruction Plainview NE
Lauren Elizabeth Waggoner Curriculum and Instruction Louisville NE
Rebecca Renee White Curriculum and Instruction Macedonia IA
Hannah Leigh Wilson Curriculum and Instruction Nebraska City NE
Mallory Laree Wortmann Curriculum and Instruction Ponca NE

 

 

Master of Science in Organizational Management
Name Major/Minor/Endorsement City State
Mandy Gregory Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Queensbury NY
Lawrence Hernandez Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Arlington TX
Tirazah Elizabeth Huff Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Atlanta GA
Moses Kaoga Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Adelanto CA
Zeta M. Kaoga Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Adelanto CA

 

**The Summa Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.90 or above. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

**The Magna Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average between 3.75 and 3.89. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

**The Cum Laude honor requires a cumulative grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74. Graduation honors are conferred on bachelor’s degree candidates who have earned a minimum of 54 Peru State College semester credit hours.

# # #

Quentin Victor contributed to this release.