Peru State College awards degrees to 402

Peru State College awards degrees to 402

Peru, Nebraska- Peru State College and its President, Dr. Dan Hanson, under the authority of the Nebraska State College System, granted degrees to 402 graduates on Saturday, May 5, 2018. More than 3,100 people attended the ceremony in the Al Wheeler Athletic Center.

December 2017, May 2018 and August 2018 graduates were all eligible to walk at the May Commencement. In total, Peru State College will grant 278 bachelor’s degrees and 124 graduate degrees in the 2017-2018 academic year.

Dr. Dan Hanson, president of Peru State College, said, “This ceremony celebrates the successes of our students and the tradition of excellence at Peru State College – a tradition of serving students for 150 years.”

Senator Mike Johanns gave the keynote address.

As he turned the direction of his address to the graduates, Johanns said, “Applause dies. Trophies tarnish. Headlines fade. Material things do not last.”

After quizzing the crowd on recent famous award winners, Johanns asked the graduates to remember the family members, mentors and all the folks that profoundly affected their lives. There was clear recognition that this question was easier than his earlier quiz.

His parting advice was to, “Try to live your life so that you are the answer to that question.”

May 2018 Undergraduate Degrees Awarded

Bachelor of Arts

Name Major Honors City State
Ewert, Siera Renee Liberal Arts Lincoln NE
Fricke, Ethan Allen Social Science Burr NE
Hall, Rachael Ann History Cum Laude Falls City NE
Kirby, Rian Nicole History Elkhorn NE
Krewson, Colton J. History Cum Laude Sidney IA

Bachelor of Science

Alberts, Kendra Ranae K-12 Special Education Summa Cum Laude Auburn NE
Albrecht, Amie Marie K-12 Special Education Summa Cum Laude Wilber NE
Alley, Aliscia K. Criminal Justice – Administration Cum Laude Friend NE
Alzueta, Cristina Viera Kinesiology Indian Orchard MA
Andersen, Keri Rose Psychology

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Cum Laude Adams NE
Andersen, Sheri L. Business Administration – Management Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE
Anderson, Libbey Ruth Criminal Justice – Counseling

Psychology

Nemaha NE
Antholz, Amanda Sue Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Summa Cum Laude Humboldt NE
Arciniega, Manuel Sport and Exercise Science Hemet CA
Ashford, Chelsea Danielle Criminal Justice – Counseling Maryville MO
Baldacci, Hannah Marie Psychology Cum Laude Olathe KS
Barr, Natasha Joleen Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Burchard NE
Benedict, Haley Jayne Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Magna Cum Laude Springfield NE
Benefiel, Kaitlin Marie Social Science Summa Cum Laude Hamburg IA
Berry, Asha Business Administration – Management Adelanto CA
Bigham, Sally Ruth Psychology Fairview TN
Billups, Katelyn Leotha Graphic Design Wymore NE
Bonnes, Melissa Jo Psychology Summa Cum Laude Shenandoah IA
Bowman, Alexandria Sophia Psychology Thousand Oaks CA
Bowman, Elizabeth J. Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Cum Laude West Point NE
Bradley, Jessica Nicole Marie 7-12 Special Education Bellevue NE
Burgess, Shannon Elementary Education Beatrice NE
Camastra III, Theodore John Criminal Justice – Administration Lawrence NJ
Capps, Michele Lynne Criminal Justice – Administration Cum Laude Unadilla NE
Carlos, Rachel Lemona Ahmoi Criminal Justice – Counseling Kaneohe HI
Carlson, Samantha Jo Criminal Justice – Counseling Cozad NE
Carnahan, Travis R. Business Administration – Marketing

Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude Ceresco NE
Chapin, Megan Rae Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Auburn NE
Christen, Hannah Noelle Psychology Cum Laude Filley NE
Christensen, Dana Rae Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 N Las Vegas NV
Christensen, Ryan Lee English Summa Cum Laude Omaha NE
Cook, Amber Nicole Business Administration – Management

Computer Management Information Systems

Summa Cum Laude Rock Port MO
Cooper, Megan Mariah Criminal Justice – Law and Society Bellevue NE
Dalrymple, Cheyenne Tricia Health and Physical Education K-12 Stockton CA
DeBraal, Aubrey Elise Psychology Magna Cum Laude Henderson NE
DeVorss, Kathleen M Psychology Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Dickman, Kendra Lynn Business Administration – Management Papillion NE
Draper, Ashlyn R. Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Lincoln NE
Duran Lopez, Francisco Javier Biochemical Science Omaha NE
Dvorak, Nolan Michael Biochemical Science Summa Cum Laude Plattsmouth NE
Elle, Courtney Nicole Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Fedorchik, Jacob R. Computer Management Information Systems Omaha NE
Fine, Bethaney Anne Psychology Summa Cum Laude Ogallala NE
Fischer, Jordan Caleb Business, Marketing and Information Technology 6-12 Lincoln NE
Focken, Gerald Art – Fine Arts Cook NE
Frede, Jason Psychology Rock Port MO
Garcia, Sandy Jo Psychology Strasburg CO
Gebremariam, Meheret Masresha Biochemical Science Harrisburg PA
Gewinner, Zachary Business Administration – Management Weeping Water NE
Gomez, Andrea Grace Psychology Shenandoah IA
Grantski, Taida Business Administration – Management Crete NE
Grebert, Avery Kristeen Marie Biological Science Shenandoah IA
Grose, Mary Elizabeth Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Cum Laude Peoria AZ
Harling, Mitchell James Biochemical Science Magna Cum Laude Falls City NE
Hartman, Megan Business Administration – Marketing Magna Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Holloway, Monica Lee Business Administration – Accounting Cum Laude Abilene TX
Hooper, Megan Virginia Business Administration – Marketing Hannibal MO
Hopper, Je’Kerra Jaelynn Jordan Criminal Justice – Administration Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Hug, Haevyn Julianna K-12 Special Education Brownville NE
Hull, Lauren Elizabeth Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education PK-3

Magna Cum Laude Bellevue NE
Hunter, Cassandra Lynn Sport and Exercise Science Lincoln NE
Hutson, Shalissa Elaine Community Music and Private Studio Shambaugh IA
Jankovits, Jessica Criminal Justice – Law and Society Culbertson NE
Johansen, Hayden Robert Computer Management Information Systems

Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude Utica NE
Johnson, James E Music – Business Marketing Stanberry MO
Julian, Derek Disease and Human Health Summa Cum Laude Sterling NE
Kenney, Alexandra Biochemical Science Summa Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate
Milford NE
Kill, Benjamin James K-12 Special Education Summa Cum Laude Magnolia IA
Kniffen, Tanya Renae Criminal Justice – Counseling Summa Cum Laude San Antonio TX
Kohrs, Maddie S. K-12 Special Education Summa Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Kolman, Ryan Jerry Business Administration – Marketing

Business Administration – Management

Beatrice NE
Krull, Chevis Marie Criminal Justice – Counseling Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Kuhlmann, Christopher P. Business Administration – Management Wonder Lake IL
Kuncl, Jocelyn Kay Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3 Summa Cum Laude Cedar Rapids NE
LaBreck, Bailey Nicole Criminal Justice – Administration Council Bluffs IA
Lechtenberg, Nicholas John Criminal Justice – Administration LaVista NE
Leif, Morgan Psychology Bennet NE
Looper, Ashley Renee Elementary Education Cum Laude Dorchester NE
Ludwigs, Amanda Lyn Psychology Cum Laude Clarinda IA
Lukasiewicz, Jared Lawrence Criminal Justice – Administration Farwell NE
Lunbery-Fox, Sofia Grace Disease and Human Health Lincoln NE
Mahon, Justin P. Business Administration – Management
Business Administration – Marketing
Magna Cum Laude Omaha NE
Marsh, Cathleen Anne Psychology Bellevue NE
Marsh, Charleen Marie Disease and Human Health Bellevue NE
Martins, Jhessica Rayssa Rosa Biochemical Science Uberlândia MG
Matyakubova, Leyla Business Administration – Marketing Concordia KS
McCann, Mason Criminal Justice – Administration Waterloo NE
McCord, Anna Lillian Graphic Design Nebraska City NE
McCormick, Bailey Disease and Human Health

Biochemical Science

Cum Laude Shenandoah IA
McDaniel, Kara C. Business Administration – Management Papillion NE
Miller, Angus Andrew Sport and Exercise Science Papillion NE
Mills, Robert Mitchell Psychology Summa Cum Laude Red Oak IA
Mosiman, Mark D. Wildlife Ecology Falls City NE
Muschall, Brandon A. Computer Management Information Systems

Business Administration – Accounting

Omaha NE
Naber, Anna Marie Graphic Design Summa Cum Laude York NE
Nellist, Kara R. Psychology Omaha NE
Nelson, Benjamin Robert Social Science Teaching Cum Laude Audubon IA
Nichols, Calvin Daniel Social Science Teaching Auburn NE
Niebrugge, Abigail Denise Psychology Cum Laude Omaha NE
Niederklein, Christina Jo Criminal Justice – Counseling Wilber NE
Niemeyer, Colin Mitchell Biochemical Science Summa Cum Laude Falls City NE
Norvell, Thomas Ross Business Administration – Accounting Summa Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate
Geneva NE
Oldahm, Courtney Lynn Mathematics Cum Laude Lincoln NE
Oliver, Zachary Ray Biological Science Shelton NE
Olson, Rebecca L. Business Administration – Management Omaha NE
Omon, Rafael Business Administration – Accounting Beatrice NE
Orcutt, Gunnar Jefferson Biochemical Science Summa Cum Laude Elkhorn NE
Ortmeier-Wilken, Steven C. Sport and Exercise Science Ralston NE
Parker, Andrew Scott Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Nebraska City NE
Patania, Kendra Ann Biological Science Cum Laude Omaha NE
Peabody, Morgan Eileen Business Administration – Accounting Cum Laude Morrill KS
Peoples, Nathan Anthony Graphic Design Cum Laude Deshler NE
Pinney, Jimi Lee Criminal Justice – Counseling Ainsworth NE
Pooch, Michaela Anna Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Tecumseh NE
Post, Reece R. Criminal Justice – Administration Springfield NE
Prososki, Nicholas J. Criminal Justice – Administration Gretna NE
Rath, Amanda L. K-12 Special Education Pawnee City NE
Ratliff, Kerra Elizabeth Psychology Shenandoah IA
Reafleng, Catherine Rose Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education PK-3

Cum Laude Shenandoah IA
Reynolds, Tamra Lynn Psychology Summa Cum Laude Shenandoah IA
Richards, Kasey M. Computer Management Information Systems Bellevue NE
Ritter, Brittany Leeann Elementary Education Cum Laude Falls City NE
Robinson, Andrew James Business Administration – Management Imperial Beach CA
Royer, Cory Cash Psychology Las Vegas NV
Ruffino, Lisa Michelle Psychology Summa Cum Laude Walker LA
Sakinis, Paulius Business Administration – Marketing Cum Laude Klaipeda
Sams, MyRanda Marie Computer Management Information Systems Lincoln NE
Scharsch, Amberlin Psychology Cum Laude Aiea HI
Schlange, Alyson Lane Kinesiology Auburn NE
Schmidt, Lowgaen Glenn Lee Music Performance

Music K-12 Vocal/Instrumental

Louisville NE
Shackelford, Andrew Kinesiology Cum Laude Bradenton FL
Sinclair, Denise Marie Educational Studies Blair NE
Stark, Latrice Business Administration – Accounting Summa Cum Laude Norfolk NE
Sterup, Anna M. Business Administration – Management Tecumseh NE
Stirton, Hannah Marie Business Administration – Management Horton KS
Stukenholtz, Nathaniel John Biological Science Nebraska City NE
Tennant, Kaitlyn Marie Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Thornton CO
Tubbesing, Leah Katherine Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Tecumseh NE
Tworek Jr, Frederick John Human Performance and Systems Management Grandville MI
Umland, Katrina A. Elementary Education

Music K-12 Vocal / Instrumental

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude Jansen NE
Usher, Tim Computer Management Information Systems Auburn NE
Van Briesen, Sean Criminal Justice – Administration LaVista NE
VanDeWalle, Sarah Elizabeth Criminal Justice – Administration Aurora NE
Va’zquez Maldonado, Javier Jose’ Business Administration – Accounting Kissimmee FL
Victor, Quentin Maxwell English Magna Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate
Nebraska City NE
Vinsky, Christian Grant Criminal Justice – Administration Murrieta CA
Volkmer, Jennifer L. Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Beatrice NE
Watson, Heather Computer Management Information Systems Lincoln NE
Whipple, Kennedy B. English Cum Laude Papillion NE
Wiegert, Nakaisha Elizabeth Biochemical Science Wausa NE
Worthey, Alyshia Marie Disease and Human Health Auburn NE

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

Anderson, Jared   Business Administration – Management Lincoln NE
Brown, Pamela   Business Administration – Management Southaven MS
Donald III, Antonio   Business Administration – Management Elk Grove CA
Eisenmann, Jason Robert   Business Administration – Management Davey NE
Eltiste, Courtney Michelle   Business Administration – Management Cum Laude Tecumseh NE
Evans, Kyle A.   Business Administration – Management Newnan GA
Garrelts, Jonathan Emos   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Crete NE
Hatch, Joshua   Business Administration – Management Ottumwa IA
Hight, Wade J.   Business Administration – Management Tulare CA
Hirner Sr, Joseph L.   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Rock Port MO
Hjorth, Marci L.   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Norfolk NE
Hudson, Sarah E.   Business Administration – Management Rock Port MO
Hunt, Ann M.   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Eagle NE
Hunter, Quantice   Business Administration – Management Elgin IL
Kieler, Hope Katheryn   Business Administration – Management Peru NE
Kretz, Andrew M.   Business Administration – Management Denver CO
Milldyke, Aaron Tim Horst   Business Administration – Management Beatrice NE
Montesanto, Danielle Marie   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Simi Valley CA
Parshinskikh, Diana   Business Administration – Management Charleston SC
Petersen, Daniel Lee   Business Administration – Management Aurora NE
Pope, Krista Anne Marie   Business Administration – Management Blue Ridge GA
Thomas, Phillip D.   Business Administration – Management Aurora NE
Widler, Krista   Business Administration – Management Summa Cum Laude Wesley Chapel FL

 

May 2018 Graduate Degrees Awarded

Master of Science in Education

Adams, Benjamin P.    Curriculum and Instruction Auburn NE
Archer, Derek Dwight    Curriculum and Instruction Council Bluffs IA
Borrenpohl, Michelle Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Tecumseh NE
Brown, Kacey Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Burr, Taylor Nicholle    Curriculum and Instruction Syracuse NE
Coy, Megan B    Curriculum and Instruction Plattsmouth NE
Dartmann, Shelley Kay    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Decker, Alex L.    Curriculum and Instruction Canistota SD
Dittmer, Rebecca L.    Curriculum and Instruction Lincoln NE
Doeden, Kayleen Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Tecumseh NE
Dunekacke, Taylor Gene    Curriculum and Instruction Humboldt NE
Endorf, Sydne Jae    Curriculum and Instruction Elba NE
Featherstone, Anthony Dean    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Fricke, Amanda N.    Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Graybill, Megan E.    Curriculum and Instruction Columbus NE
Hansen, Alyssa Lynn    Curriculum and Instruction Bennington NE
Hascall, Brianna Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Columbus NE
Hauger, Laura Rae    Curriculum and Instruction Wausa NE
Hollenbeck, Kelsee Lynn    Curriculum and Instruction Papillion NE
Holman, Kassandra    Curriculum and Instruction Nebraska City NE
Lackovic II, Timothy G.    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Malone, Amber Lea    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
McFarland, Leann Rae    Curriculum and Instruction Eddyville NE
Mowry Eickhoff, Stevie Cherie’    Curriculum and Instruction Stella NE
Nakai, Daniel    Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Niemeier, Carrie LeAnn    Curriculum and Instruction Kearney NE
Norris, David Marshall    Curriculum and Instruction Peru NE
O’Neill-Cole, Sally    Curriculum and Instruction Scribner NE
Papenhausen, Kelsey    Curriculum and Instruction Oxford NE
Price, Rachel Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Rickert, Jenna Marie    Curriculum and Instruction Omaha NE
Rife, Michelle Renee    Curriculum and Instruction Blair NE
Sansone-Wilcox, Tuyet-Van    Curriculum and Instruction Gothenburg NE
Scates, Melinda Sue    Curriculum and Instruction White Cloud KS
Simodynes, Vincent James    Curriculum and Instruction Gretna NE
Stieren, Molly J.    Curriculum and Instruction Gretna NE
Welte, Amy K.    Curriculum and Instruction Bellevue NE
Young, Anna    Curriculum and Instruction Nebraska City NE

 

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Acker, Daniel D.    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Lincoln NE
Cruickshank, Benjamin David    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Firth NE
Cunningham, Daniel W.    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Decatur IL
Dvorak, Jessica Kay    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Pierce NE
Gadeken, Kathryn Denise    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Beatrice NE
Green, Jarvis Deion    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Lincoln NE
Jordening, Jonah Lee    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Cortland NE
Norwood, Jeremiah Kenyon    Entrepreneurial and Economic Development Lincoln CA

# # #