2018 Junior Contest Results
2018 Junior Group Documentary Winners
The Unexpected Nightmare; The Conflict at Peru State College, Ryan Bohling and David Gerdes
Johnson-Brock, Lori Broady
Battle of the Bulge: Acquiring Freedom for African Americans, Miles Draus, Jared Valdovino
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Levi Leland Coryell: Out of the Dark and Into the Light, Vivian Gay, Ruby Bruggeman
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
The Munich Agreement: The Peace Place that Failed, Katie Dia, Kaitlyn Howard
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
2018 Junior Group Exhibit Winners
Works Progress Administration: A Compromise to End the Unemployment, Grace Easley, Bayley Allgood
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Japanese Internment Camps: Islands of Conflict, Jozlyn Barnes, Krista Hardy
St. John the Baptist, Pamela Reinsch
Southern Voting Rights; Conflict Over Racial Equality, Austin Sohl, Mackenzie Ludwig
St. John the Baptist, Pamela Reinsch
Behind the Gates, Logan Dixon, Riley Stukenholtz, Braden Gerdes
Auburn Middle School, Brett Schnitzer
2018 Junior Group Performance Winners
Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony: Nebraska Women's Suffrage Movement, Kinsley Oestmann, Trinity Grant
Johnson-Brock, Mitch Roberts
Women's Suffrage, Elleigh Caspers, Rylee Glynn
Johnson-Brock, Mitch Roberts
2018 Junior Group Website Winners
The Stamp Act of 1765, Halle Rasmussen, Abby Hodges
Johnson-Brock, Dan Gossman
The Siege of Orleans: The French Recovery, Samuel Onate, Octavio Lopez, Caleb Howard, Hayden Beccard
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Children of World War II, Anna Lillenas, Lucy Hayes
Johnson-Brock, Mitch Roberts
Conflict of Chemical Weapons, Caleb Fossenbarger, Mason Benham
Johnson-Brock, Lori Broady
2018 Junior Historical Papers Winners
The Unforgiving Truth: Japanese American Conflicts During WWII, Audrey Sanfort
Johnson-Brock, Lori Broady
The Cuban Missile Crisis: Ending a Potential Nuclear Conflict Through Compromise, Ryan Roberts
Lourdes Central Catholic-Roxann Penfield
Treaty of Versailles, Michael Bequette
Lourdes Central Catholic-Roxann Penfield
The Nuremburg Trials to End a Conflict, William Funke
Lourdes Central Catholic-Roxann Penfield
2018 Junior Individual Documentary Winners
The Newsboys on Strike, Gabby Chance
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Salem Witch Trials: Witches in America, Calee Kling
Auburn Middle School, Brett Schnitzer
America's Protest Against the Vietnam War, Joseph Kearney
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Taking Fire: How Assault Rifles Changed Infantry Combat in Vietnam, Kadyn Shires
Areopagus Home School, Hudson Shires
2018 Junior Individual Exhibit Winners
Brown vs. Board of Education: A Landmark Conflict, Sophia Vercellino
St. John the Baptist, Pamela Reinsch
Alexander Hamilton's Persistence to Compromise, Jenna Box
Lourdes Central Catholic, Matt Novak
Trail of Tears: Road to Ruins, Alex Greiner
Johnson-Brock, Dan Gossman
Luther: Fight for Truth, Kaliantha Shires
Areopagus Homeschool, Hudson Shires
2018 Junior Individual Performance Winners
NASA vs. USSR: Conflict and Compromise of Technological Dominance, Reed Greger
St. John the Baptist- Pamela Reinsch
Science or Evil? The Holocaust Experiments, Skylar Witte
Johnson-Brock, Dan Gossman
Women and the Fight for Equal Rights, Brooklyn Epler
Johnson-Brock, Dan Gossman
Hispanic Immigrants Securing the Right to Citizenship, Karla Rodriguez
Lourdes Central Catholic- Roxann Penfield
2018 Junior Individual Website Winners
The Kansas-Nebraska Act: The Path to Civil War, Beau Lee
Lourdes Central Catholic- Roxann Penfield
Iran Hostage Crisis: A Failed Success, Sofia Barrientos
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Dr. Louis Slotin and the Demon Core, Blake Miller
Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield
Capital Controversy: The Fight for Nebraska's State Capital, Maggie Clark
Johnson-Brock, Lori Broady