Peru State College announces winners of 32nd Annual District History Day

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 9, 2016, 5:00 p.m. CDT
Contact Jason Hogue, Peru State College Marketing and Communications, 402.872.2429

 

 

Peru, Nebraska– Peru State College hosted the 32nd Annual District History Day on Friday, February 26, 2016. The event used the National History Day theme “Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History.”

More than 300 students traveled to the Peru State Campus to present almost 200 different research topics. Their research was divided into a junior division for grades six to eight and a senior division for grades nine to twelve.

Over 60 judges from PSC and across the state reviewed entries in their category sitting in panels of three.  PSC students will be serving as Judges’ Assistants.

Dr. Sara Crook, District History Day Director and professor at Peru State College writes, “This year’s theme, ‘Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History’ afforded students many different topics for their research.  The judges commented on how creative some students were in their selection of a topic for their entry.  Of course, there were some very predictable topics, such as Lewis and Clark, Apollo 13, Columbus, etc. that also had excellent entries.”

“The diversity of topics is what always impresses me.  Next year should be no exception as the national theme will be ”Taking a Stand in History.”  The Nebraska State History Day Contest also plans to add some additional incentive to focus on Nebraska historical events in honor of Nebraska’s Sesquicentennial in 2017.  More details will be announced next fall.”

The top four winners in each category from the District Contest are eligible for the State Contest in Lincoln in April. Winner at the State Contest will be eligible to compete in the National Contest held in Washington, D.C.

 

 

First Place, Senior Individual Historical Paper, Katelyn Nielson with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Individual Exhibit, Katelyn Nielson with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Katelyn Nielson
The Orphan Trains: Tracks Toward a New Beginning
2 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 27, Syracuse High School, Steve Sayer Viktor Werner
The Journey of Magellan
3 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Reagan Petersen
Tuskegee Airmen
4 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Kayla Arnold
Hugh Hammond Bennett and the Creation of the SCS

 

 

First Place, Senior Group Exhibit, Maddie Werner and Anna Bohlken with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Group Exhibit, Maddie Werner and Anna Bohlken with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Group Exhibit  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Aiden Vodicka Maddie Werner
Adam Krecklow Anna Bohlken
When Dial Turns Dire
2 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Cole Fossenbarger
Dan Gossman Shane Westhart
Sheila Remmereid
Atlas Missile Exploration : Encounters in Nebraska Communities
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Abril Ortiz Ibarra
Mariah Valquier
The Great Chicago Fire: Encountering A Massive Disaster Klarissa Wampler
4 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Brian Jackson
Ryan Mostek
Nellie Bly

 

First Place, Senior Individual Performance, Emma Bjork with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Individual Performance, Emma Bjork with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Individual Performance   
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Aiden Vodicka Emma Bjork
Adam Krecklow
The Hidden History of Human Zoos

 

First Place, Senior Group Performance: Jaxson Balm, Wyatt Nickels, Trey Stutheit with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Group Performance: Jaxson Balm, Wyatt Nickels, Trey Stutheit with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Group Performance 
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Trey Stutheit
Dan Gossman Wyatt Nickels
Sheila Remmereid Jaxson Balm
Japanese P.O.W Camps
2 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 27, Syracuse High School, Steve Sayer Hannah Esch
Samantha Young
The Evolution of St. Nicholas: The Ho-Ho-Whole Story Timothy Stilmock
  Alex Johnson
  Matthew Wilkinson
3 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Matteo Antunez
Sage Beers
Evolution of Women in the Olympics Kirsten Schutz
  Nicholas True
  Lucas Wilkinson

 

First Place Individual Documentary, Tyler Packett with Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation, Todd Simpson (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right).

First Place Individual Documentary, Tyler Packett with Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation, Todd Simpson (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Individual Documentary   
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Pawnee City, NE, Pawnee, Pawnee, Pawnee City Secondary School, Mary Moser Tyler Packett
Exploring the Cosmos with the Hubble Space Telescope
2 Pawnee City, NE, Pawnee, Pawnee, Pawnee City Secondary School, Mary Moser Michaela Gyhra
The Lewis and Clark Expedition
3 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Wyatt Volker
The Great Massacre of the Pawnee
4 Pawnee City, NE, Pawnee, Pawnee, Pawnee City Secondary School, Mary Moser Alex Brown
Deadly Encounters Between Native Americans and Europeans

 

First Place, Senior Individual Exhibit, Katelyn Nielson with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Individual Historical Paper, Chloee Higgins with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Chloe Higgins
Presidential Debates: Exchanging Ideas, Shaping Elections
2 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Brendon Lyon
Wernher Von Braun The Conqueror of Space
3 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Jalyn Bryan
Amelia Earhart
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Ashley Robinson
9/11: America’s Most Devastating Encounter with Terrorism

 

First Place, Senior Group Exhibit, Maddie Werner and Anna Bohlken with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

First Place, Senior Group Documentary, Angela Wenzl and Josh Anderson with Todd Simpson, Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Group Documentary   
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Angela Wenzl
Dan Gossman Josh Andersen
Sheila Remmereid
Motown

 

Erica McMullen and Emma Porter receive First Place for Senior Group Interpretive Website with Todd Simpson, Executiv e Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right)

Erica McMullen and Emma Porter receive First Place for Senior Group Interpretive Website with Todd Simpson, Executiv e Director of the Peru State College Foundation (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right)

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Website 
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 26, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Adam Krecklow Emma Porter
Erica McMullen
The Evolution of Rock and Roll
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Rachelle Rice
Callie Koberstein
Encountering American Music in the 20th Century

 

First Place Senior Individual Interpretive Website, Oliver Borchers-Williams with Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation, Todd Simpson (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right).

First Place Senior Individual Interpretive Website, Oliver Borchers-Williams with Executive Director of the Peru State College Foundation, Todd Simpson (left) and President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson (right).

 

Seniors (Grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Website 
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Peru, Nebraska City High School, Will Jackson Oliver Borchers-Williams
American Mid-Century Art
2 Pawnee City, NE, Pawnee, Pawnee, Pawnee City Secondary School, Mary Moser Eve Beethe
Sled Dogs Forming the Modern World
3 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Kacie Hahn
Exploring Irrigation in Scottsbluff: Overcoming Adversity
4 Pawnee City, NE, Pawnee, Pawnee, Pawnee City Secondary School, Mary Moser Thomas Smyth
Jim Bridger and the Westward Expansion

 

First Place in Junior Individual Performance: Annie Hayes with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Individual Performance: Annie Hayes with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Performance
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Johnson, NE, Nemaha, Johnson – Brock Public School, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Lori Broady Annie Hayes
The Ethical Dilemma: An Explanation into the Horrors of Nazi Medical Experiments

 

First Place in Junior Group Performance: Alex Jacobs, Chaz Bogle and Katie Weaver with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Group Performance: Alex Jacobs, Chaz Bogle and Katie Weaver with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Performance  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Plattsmouth, NE, Cass, Plattsmouth, St John The Baptist Elementary, Pamela Reinsch Alex Jacobs
Chaz Bogle
Exploring the Omaha World Herald: The Encounter & Exchange of News Katie Weaver
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Jasmine Pineda
Cathy Thomas Heaven Rush
Paige Stones
The Encounters and Exchange for the German Jewish Passengers on the SS Saint Louis
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Nebraska City Public School, Nebraska City Middle School, Kelly Schmidt Isabella Denniston
Deane Nielson Macy Neumeister
The adventures are worth wild: Amelia Earhart
4 Syracuse, NE, Otoe, 27, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School, Justin Royal Seth Dey
Garrett Daharsh
Nikola Tesla: Man of Lightning Brennan Gress

 

First Place in Junior Individual Documentary, Renee Box with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Individual Documentary, Renee Box with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Renee Box
Cathy Thomas
Frank Slide: Encountering Canada’s Deadliest Rockslide
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Matthew Roettger
Cathy Thomas
DNA Through the Eyes of Rosalind Franklin
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Laura Stehlik
Cathy Thomas
Immigrants Exchanging and Encountering at Ellis Island

 

First Place in Junior Group Documentary, Aubrey Bando and Elaina Madison with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Group Documentary, Aubrey Bando and Elaina Madison with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Aubrey Bando
Cathy Thomas Elaina Madison
The British Government: Exploring ways to end the Irish Potato Famine

 

First Place in Junior Individual Historical Paper, Ethan Roberts with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Individual Historical Paper, Ethan Roberts with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Ethan Roberts
Cathy Thomas
Colonel Billy Mitchell: Exploring the Future of Warfare
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Reagan Bassinger
Cathy Thomas
The Sorrowful Journey of the Cherokee Nation
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Will Eppert
Cathy Thomas
The Prince of Blood Disease: Working for a Cure
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Colby Howard
Cathy Thomas
The Manhattan Project: Exploration in the Nuclear Bomb

 

First Place in Junior Group Interpretive Website, James Kearney and Luke Partsch with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

First Place in Junior Group Interpretive Website, James Kearney and Luke Partsch with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Website  
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield James Kearney
Cathy Thomas Luke Partsch
Exploring the Varian Disaster
2 Plattsmouth, NE, Cass, Plattsmouth, St John The Baptist Elementary, Pamela Reinsch Cathy Shawhan
Greg Thayer
The North American Exploration & Encounter of Erik the Red and Leif Erikson
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Izzie Fedoris
Cathy Thomas Ivye Meyer
A New Encounter of Dementia: Alzheimer’s
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Althea Gay
Cathy Thomas Cara Goodman
Encounters of John Gorrie and His Exploration of an Ice-Making Apparatus

 

First Place Junior Individual Interpretive Website, Addie Defreece with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College

First Place Junior Individual Interpretive Website, Addie Defreece with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Website 
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Addie Defreece
Cathy Thomas
Apollo 8 and Other Unforgettable Moments in 1968
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Cade Lee
Cathy Thomas
Apollo 13: Encounters of Problems in Space
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Ainsley Esser
Cathy Thomas
Statue of Liberty Enlightening the World
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Tanner Kochanowicz
Cathy Thomas
Evolution of training at Fort Jackson

 

First Place Junior Individual Exhibit, Nolan Lewandowski with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College

First Place Junior Individual Exhibit, Nolan Lewandowski with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College

Junior (Grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit 
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Plattsmouth, NE, Cass, Plattsmouth, St John The Baptist Elementary, Pamela Reinsch Nolan Lewandowski
Encounters of the Oregon Trail
2 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Roxann Penfield Aaliyah Shallenberger
Cathy Thomas
Anne Frank: Life in the Secret Annexe
3 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Matthew Novak Ryan Roberts
The Underground Railroad- The Codes to Freedom
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Matthew Novak John Bequette
Alaska’s New Owners

 

Auburn Middle School had to leave before the awards ceremony, so there is no photo of Shalyn Harris and Kylie Allen

Junior (Grades 6-8) Group Exhibit
Rank City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s) Student(s)
Entry Title
1 Auburn, NE, Nemaha, District #29, Auburn Middle School, Brett Schnitzer Shalyn Harris
Kylie Allen
Setting Fire In Waco
2 Plattsmouth, NE, Cass, Plattsmouth, St John The Baptist Elementary, Pamela Reinsch Jenna Curtis
Matthew Reineke
Martin Bomber Plant: Exploring America’s Defense
3 Plattsmouth, NE, Cass, Plattsmouth, St John The Baptist Elementary, Pamela Reinsch Libby Baumert
Max Baumert
The Bertrand: Exploring River Transportation
4 Nebraska City, NE, Otoe, Lincoln Diocese, Lourdes Central Catholic, Matthew Novak Blake Miller
William Funke
The Zimmerman Telegram that Changed the Tide

 

Special Awards

Christina Lillenas from Johnson-Brock Middle School won the “We Proceeded On” award from the Missouri River Basin Lewis and Clark Center. Erv Friesen presented the award for Lillenas’ project on Sacajewa, an individual who displayed extraordinary leadership in promoting a cause or an idea. The award includes a one year pass (to awardee and immediate family) to the Missouri River Basin Lewis & Clark Center in Nebraska City, NE; a copy of the book “Undaunted Journey” by Stephen Ambrose; and a certificate. Lillenas’ sponsoring teacher is Mitchell Roberts.

Erv Friesen (left), presents the “We Proceeded On” award from the Missouri River Basic Lewis and Clark Center to Christina Lillenas with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Erv Friesen (left), presents the “We Proceeded On” award from the Missouri River Basic Lewis and Clark Center to Christina Lillenas with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

 

Phi Alpha Theta, PSC’s History Honorary Society, presented the “Michelle A Broady Award for Extraordinary Determination” to Brenna Gress from SDA public schools. All sponsoring teachers were encouraged to nominate one of their History Day competitors for this award. The members of PSC’s PAT reviewed the nominations and make the award. The award also came with a $100 stipend. Gress’ sponsoring teacher is Justin Royal.

Phi Alpha Theta Secretary/Treasurer Samantha Jackson and PAT President Michelle Kaiser present the Michelle A Broady Award for Extraordinary Determination to •Brennan Gress with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Phi Alpha Theta Secretary/Treasurer Samantha Jackson and PAT President Michelle Kaiser present the Michelle A Broady Award for Extraordinary Determination to • Brennan Gress with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

 

Dean Shissler, director of the Kregel Windmill Factory Museum, presented a special award for the best entry on a subject dealing with machinery used in agriculture, past or present. Kacie Hahn’s senior division website, “Exploring Irrigation in Scottsbluff: Overcoming Adversity,” won. Hahn is from Johnson-Brock and her sponsoring teacher is Lori Broady.

Dean Shissler (left), director of the Kregel Windmill Factory Museum, presents a special award to Kacie Hahn with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Dean Shissler (left), director of the Kregel Windmill Factory Museum, presents a special award to Kacie Hahn with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

 

Kristi Nies presented the Peru Historical Foundation Special Award to Cole Fossenbarger and Shane Westhart from Johnson-Brock High School. The Peru Historical Foundation chose the senior group exhibit “Atlas Missile Exploration” for focusing on historical events in southeast Nebraska. Fossenbarger and Westhart’s sponsoring teacher is Pamela Reinsch.

Kristi Nies (left) presenting the Peru Historical Foundation Special Award to Cole Fossenbarger and Shane Westhart with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Kristi Nies (left) presenting the Peru Historical Foundation Special Award to Cole Fossenbarger and Shane Westhart with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

 

The Nebraska City Museum Association sponsored a special award for the best use of oral history interviews in an individual or group entry. Dean Shissler on behalf of the Nebraska City Museum Association presented the award to the junior group exhibit, “Martin Bomber Plant: Exploring America’s Defense.” The exhibit was presented by Jenna Curtis and Matthew Reinke from St. John’s the Baptist. Their teacher is Pamela Reinsh.

Dean Shissler (left), presents a special award on behalf of the Nebraska City Museum to Jenna Curtis and Matthew Reinke with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

Dean Shissler (left), presents a special award on behalf of the Nebraska City Museum to Jenna Curtis and Matthew Reinke with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (right).

 

The Mayhew Cabin presented a special award to Ryan Roberts for his use of nineteenth century African-American history. Lucille Sharp presented the award. Roberts’ exhibit on “The Underground Railroad – The Codes to Freedom” also received an individual pass to the Mayhew Cabin and a book. Roberts is from Lourdes Central Catholic and his sponsoring teacher is Matthew Novak.

Mayhew Cabin Special Award is presented to Ryan Roberts with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Mayhew Cabin Special Award is presented to Ryan Roberts with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

 

Wyatt Volker from Johnson-Brock won the Arbor Lodge’s special award for the best individual entry with a topic on the environment and Nebraska. Lucile Sharp of the National Arbor Day Foundation presented the award for Volker’s senior division individual documentary, “The Great Massacre of the Pawnee.” Volker also received the book “It Happened in Nebraska” and a one year individual “Explore it All “ pass from Arbor Day Farm for Arbor Lodge and the Tree Adventure. Volker’s sponsoring teacher is Lori Broady.

Lucille Sharp presents the Arbor Lodge Special Award to Wyatt Volkmer with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

Lucille Sharp presents the Arbor Lodge Special Award to Wyatt Volker with President of Peru State College, Dr. Dan Hanson

 

On behalf of the Nemaha Valley Museum, Maxine Schatz presented two $50 cash awards for entries with a connection to Nemaha County or southeast Nebraska. The projects were judged with the following criteria: a Nemaha County or a Southeast Nebraska topic (weighted in favor of Nemaha County); the use of Primary Source Material; the use of oral history; and the use of Nemaha Valley Museum resources as referenced in the annotated bibliography. Jason Balm, Wyatt Nickels and Trey Stutheit won for their senior group performance “WWII Japanese POW.” The group is from Johnson-Brock and their sponsoring teacher is Lori Broady. Chaz Bogles, Alex Jacobs and Katie Weaven also won for the junior group performance “Exploring the Omaha World Herald: The Exchange & Encounter of News.” The group is from St. John the Baptist and their sponsoring teacher is Pamela Reinsch.

On behalf of the Nemaha Valley Museum, Maxine Schatz (far left) presents cash awards to students from Johnson-Brock and St. John the Baptist with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (far right)

On behalf of the Nemaha Valley Museum, Maxine Schatz (far left) presents cash awards to students from Johnson-Brock and St. John the Baptist with Dr. Dan Hanson, President of Peru State College (far right)

 

###

For more information, visit www.peru.edu or call 1-800-742-4412.
About Peru State College: Peru State’s “Campus of a Thousand Oaks,” an arboretum, is nestled in historic southeast Nebraska. The state’s first college, Peru State offers a unique mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. It is a college of choice fostering excellence and student achievement through engagement in a culture that promotes inquiry, discovery and innovation.