Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
03/07/14

40th Annual High School Business Contest Winners Announced

15 area students earn $500 scholarships to attend Peru State

 

(Peru, Neb.) Fifteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s 41st Annual High School Business Contest, each walking away with a $500 tuition scholarship to Peru State.

Contest Director and Business Professor Dr. Judy Grotrian said, “More than four decades after its inception, the Business Contest’s tradition remains strong! It’s wonderful to see so many high school students enjoying the competition and their time on our beautiful, historic campus. We look forward to continuing this important event for many years to come.”

Students competed with their peers from a record 21 high schools in Nebraska, Missouri and Kansas in 15 business disciplines, including accounting, advanced accounting, business communications, business law, business math, computer concepts, economics, entrepreneurship, introduction to business, job interview, keyboarding objective, keyboarding skills, marketing, personal finance and Web page design.

Participating schools included:

  • Auburn
  • Concordia
  • Deshler
  • Douglas County West
  • Falls City
  • Heartland Community (Henderson)
  • HTRS (Humboldt-Table Rock- Steinauer)
  • Johnson-Brock
  • Johnson County Central
  • Lincoln High
  • Lincoln Northeast
  • Lincoln North Star
  • Lincoln Southeast
  • Lincoln Southwest
  • Palmyra
  • Platteview (Springfield)
  • Rock Port (Mo.)
  • Sabetha (Kan.)
  • Syracuse
  • Tarkio (Mo.)
  • Tri-County (DeWitt) 

First-place winners in each of the 15 categories received $500 tuition scholarships (for on-campus classes) to PSC. The college’s One Rate, Any State program allows all students, regardless of residency, to pay in-state tuition rates. Medals were also awarded to first through fifth-place winners in each category.

First through fifth place winners, their instructors and high schools are listed below by category. Photos are of first place winners only.

 

 

Accounting
Winner Instructor School
1st Grant Moles Angie Husky and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
2nd Samantha Teten Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Brooke Scheitel Donna Eickoff Falls City HS
4th Haley Huebert Kristy Most Heartland Community
5th Kendra Albert Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock

 

Advanced Accounting

1st Allison Braun Kristy Most Heartland Community
2nd AnnaLee Christensen Susan Wellman Syracuse HS
3rd Colton Siebert Kristy Most Heartland Community
4th Jacob Herr Joan Drier HTRS
5th Tyler Brown Kristy Most Heartland Community
 
Business Communication
1st Shelby Williby Kate Carlson Douglas County West
2nd Jenny DuPlessis Sara Rush Lincoln HS
3rd Julie Slama Maranda Gerdes Auburn HS
4th Autash Parvanehgohar Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
5th Maddie Ehlers Kate Carlson Douglas County West
 
Business Law
1st Suzanne Polzkill Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
2nd Jaared Frenzel Maranda Gerdes Auburn HS
3rd Brady Wilkerson Joan Drier HTRS
4th Rachelle Allen Kristy Most Heartland Community
5th Amanda Dyas Joan Drier HTRS
 
Business Math
1st Brent Beethe Angie Husky and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
2nd Matthew Kernen Amanda Lee Concordia Schools
3rd Bailey Carr Kristy Most Heartland Community
4th Mason Frey Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
5th Grant Badertsher Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
 
Computer Concepts
1st Brandon Warren Lindsay Tillinghast Lincoln Southeast
2nd Alex Clough Andrew Conn Palmyra
3rd Jared Frenzel Maranda Gerdes Auburn HS
4th Zachery Kohls Laura Rikli Lincoln Northeast
5th Matthew Kernen Amanda Lee Concordia Schools
       
Economics
1st Elizabeth Peterson Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
2nd Grant Moles Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
3rd Annie Hua Lindsay Tillinghast Lincoln Southeast
4th Zachery Kohls Laura Rikli Lincoln Northeast
5th Brent Beethe Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
       
Entrepreneurship
1st Autash Parvanehgohar Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
2nd Savannah Goodall Cletus Corman Deshler HS
3rd Jacob Shiers Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
4th Erin Bohling Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
5th Michael Eesley Amanda Lee Concordia Schools
 
Introduction to Business
1st Mathew Kernen Amanda Lee Concordia Schools
2nd Noah Mosler Cletus Corman Deshler HS
3rd Anna Rippe Susan Wellman Syracuse HS
4th Evan Piveral Winter Owens Tarkio HS
5th Leslie Braun Kristy Most Heartland Community
       
Job Interview
1st Julie Slama Maranda Gerdes Auburn High School
2nd Julia Oestmann Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Lauren Klaasmeyer Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
4th Savannah Zimmer Susan Wellman Syracuse HS
5th Jessie Poskochil Andrew Conn Palmyra
       
Keyboarding I (Objective)
1st Trenton Plager Joan Dreier HTRS
2nd Brittany Stewart Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Ethan Hall Kristy Most Heartland Community
4th John Kanel Joan Dreier HTRS
5th Lindsay Meyer Nathan Bauman and Patrick Bramhall Sabetha HS
 
Keyboarding I (Skills)
1st Mason Frey Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
2nd Lynn Diep Sara Rush Lincoln High School
3rd Ben Fletcher Amanda Lee and Rebecca Schaaf Concordia Schools
4th Ellie Steingard Kristy Most Heartland Community
5th Frankie Dowding Andrew Conn Palmyra High School
 
Marketing
1st Julia Oestmann Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
2nd Nate Siefkes Lindsay Tillinghast Lincoln Southeast
3rd Kelsey Bahling Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th Tyler Speckmann Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
5th Noah Mosier Cletus Corman Deshler HS
 
Personal Finance
1st Melissa Baush Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
2nd Tyler Speckmann Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
3rd Suzanne Polzkill Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
4th Haley Hueberk Kristy Most Heartland Community
5th Paige Shirley Joan Dreier HTRS
 
Web Page Design
1st Suzanne Polzkill Josh Hinrichs Lincoln Southwest
2nd Brady Wilkerson Joan Dreier HTRS
3rd Bobby Edwards Nathan Bauman and Patrick Bramhall Sabetha HS
4th Nicholas Anthony Joan Dreier HTRS
5th Zachary Kohls Laura Rikli Lincoln Northeast
       

 

For more information, contact Grotrian at jgrotrian@peru.edu or call 402-872-2290.