Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
03/07/14

30th Annual District History Day Contest winners announced

14 Area Students Earn $500 Scholarships to Attend PSC

 

(Peru, Neb.) Fourteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s 30th Annual District History Day Contest, each earning $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships. This year’s theme for the competition was Rights and Responsibilities.

A few hundred students from area school districts participated in the competition, including:

  • Auburn Middle School
  • Johnson Brock Middle School
  • Johnson Brock High School
  • Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic Schools
  • Nebraska City Middle School
  • Pawnee City Public Schools
  • Plattsmouth Middle School       
  • St. John the Baptist School (Plattsmouth)
  • Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School
  • Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

The total number of entries this year was 192, a record for the annual event.

History Day contestants presented their work in five medias, including paper, performance, documentary, exhibit or website. Students chose topics that interested them that related back to the event theme. Participants were separated into two divisions: junior (grades 6-8) and senior (grades 9-12). For the first time, due to the high number of entries, the top four winners in each category will be eligible for the statewide contest held at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln on Saturday, April 12. The 2014 Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest will be held June 15–19 at the University of Maryland.

First-place winners in each of the senior division categories received $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships to Peru State. Arbor Lodge, the Kregel Windmill Museum, Nebraska City Museum Association, Nemaha Valley Museum, Mayhew Cabin and Peru Historical Foundation presented special awards in a variety of categories.

History Professor and Contest Director Dr. Sara Crook said, “Peru State College started this district contest in 1985. The contest has grown exponentially in numbers since that time while also growing in quality of entries, which is very satisfying to the judges, the teachers and ultimately the students. We are encouraged by those who find this type of student engagement to be a perfect means of communicating the importance of history to today’s students.”

Winners in the Senior Division (grades 9-12) include:

Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place:          
Insanity: Evolution of Treatment
Rachael Nordhues & Samantha Young
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

2nd Place:         
Yes or No? Muslim Women: How to Dress

Aubrieanna Krueger & Cheyenne Lowman
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

3rd Place:         
Vietnam POW's

Brian Arnold & Raymond Fuller
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

4th Place:          
Selma Fights For Their Rights
Kendel Burr & Samantha Richardson
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place:
Cloning, How Far Should We Go?
Wyatt Petersen
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

2nd Place:         
The Parents of The Civil Rights Movement
Logan Pietzyk
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

3rd Place:
The Holocaust: Never Dies
Hannah Esch
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

4th Place:
The Right to End One's Life
Dakota Tyson
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place:
The Berlin Wall
Grace Parks
Pawnee City High School

2nd Place:
Slavery; Rights and Responsibilities
Mariah Willey
Pawnee City High School

Senior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place:
National Parks: Our Right, Our Responsibility
Turner Moore
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place:
Getting Ready to Leave The Importance of End of Life Rights: Who's Really In Charge?
Emma Hammond
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place:         
The Right to Love: Loving v. Virginia
Emerson Carbajal
Johnson-Brock High School

4th Place:          
We The People
Harrison Agena
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Group Performance
1st Place:          
Meyer V Nebraska
Emily Moody, Scott Riley, Micah Spruth−Janssen, Samantha Teten & Brooklyn Westenburg
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Senior Individual Performance
1st Place:                
Mary Surratt v. Martial Law – A Voiceless Eradication Conspiracy
Rachel Denniston
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place:                
Rights Gone: Cherokee's Betrayed by Those Who Had the Responsibility to Protect Them
Bailey Johnson
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

3rd Place:                
Henry Dunant a Man of Wisdom
Connor Cameron
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

4th Place:                
Gettysburg Address
Michelle Broady
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Senior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place:          
Social Media: How Private is Private?
Kaylee Meyer & Jordan Shanks
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place:         
Holocaust: Violation of Rights
Savannah Kobza, Sarah Smyth & Leslie Sommerhalder
Pawnee City High School

3rd Place:         
New York's Dark Days
Connor Bennett, Tanner Harsin & Peyton Harsin
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

4th Place:          
John Brown: Knocking on the Door of the Civil War
Ethan Orchard & Matthew Wilkinson
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place:          
Japanese Internment in World War II
Sydney Paden
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place:         
Colorado River Compact
Jessica Bohling
Johnson−Brock High Schools

3rd Place:         
Korematsu v. United States: A Grave Injustice

Joshua Andersen
Johnson−Brock High Schools

4th Place:          
The Married Woman's Property Acts

Joslyn Sharpe
Pawnee City High School

 

Winners in the Junior Division (grades 6-8) include:

Junior Group Exhibit (no picture available)
1st Place:          
The Holocaust: ‘”Every Star Dies"
Addison Gyhra & Sydnie Reeves
Auburn Middle School

2nd Place:         
Factory Working Conditions During the Industrial Revolution

Anna Bohlken & Madeline Werner
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

3rd Place:         
Rosa Parks: Road to Victory
Martyna Holthus & Tyler Jepsen
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

4th Place:            
Rights of Native Americans Violated on the Trail of Tears
Grant Hallstrom, Riley Teten & Nick True
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place:          
Gandhi on the Salt March
Annie Hayes
Johnson-Brock Public Schools

2nd Place:
The Great Railroad Strike of 1877
Reagan Petersen
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

3rd Place:        
Harriet Tubman

Chandler Bulmer
Johnson-Brock Public Schools

4th Place:          
Right of Religion in School
Richard White
St. John The Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Group Documentary
1st Place:          
Harriet Tubman's Responsibilities with the Underground Railroad
Anna Heng & Joey Wigington
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:         
Nazi Germany and the Rights and Responsibilities of a "Superior" Race
Jacob Hobscheidt, John Nicholson & Zach Nielsen
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

3rd Place:         
The Rights and Responsibilities of Anne Frank
Calie Koberstein & Brittni Watkins
Nebraska City Middle School

4th Place:                
A Duty to Protect the Children
Kyla Alexen & Megan Sohl
St. John The Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place:          
Fr. Flanagan: The Boys Town Legacy
Tristian Peter
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:         
The Life of Our Youth: Deadly or Productive
Andrea Gomez
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place:         
The Homestead Act: Shaping America 160 Acres at a Time

Chloe Higgins
Nebraska City Middle School

4th Place:          
Arbor Day: The Roots of Planting Trees in Nebraska

Katelyn Nielson
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place:          
The Atomic Bomb: Devastation of the Unknown
Halli Whitten
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:         
Miranda Law: Rights Against Unconstitutional Interrogation
Tyler Mucha
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place:         
The Agricultural Depression in the 1980s

Olivia Welch
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

4th Place:          
China's One Child Policy
Ashley Robinson
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Individual Performance
1st Place:                
El Salvador Civil War: The Rights of Innocent Niños
Lety Rodriguez
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:                
The Half−Breed Tract
Fallon Stutheit
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

3rd Place:                
Abraham Lincoln
Breanna Rasmussen
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Group Performance
1st Place:          
Rights and Responsibilities of Hitler Youth
Ben Miller, Thomas Ragland, Carlos Serna & Quinten Vasa
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:         
Tatiana and Andra: A Story of the Rights and Responsibilities of Jewish Children During The Holocaust
Ashleigh Ackerman, Alaina Harrison & Shea Kinnison
Nebraska City Middle School

3rd Place:         
The American Flag

Cara Booth & Trinity Fox
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place:             
The Armenian Genocide

Bree Bauer & Abril Ortiz
Nebraska City Middle School

2nd Place:            
China's One Child Policy
Emma Bjork & Emma Porter
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

3rd Place:         
Civil Rights Movement

Payton Beckmann & Jenna Siefken
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

4th Place             
Iran Hostage Crisis: The Relationship Between United States and Iran
Tory Lamkins & Reagan Stanley
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

Junior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place:          
Immaculee Ilibagiza: Surviving the Genocide

Nicole Green
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:         
Miranda: Suspect's Rights
Jack Funke
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place:         
Heroes in Greek Mythology
Aubrey Thurman
Nebraska City Middle School

Other special awards include:

Arbor Lodge Award:
The award for best individual entry on environmentalism or with a Nebraska theme.
Senior Individual Interpretative Website: Colorado River Compact
Jessica Bohling, Johnson-Brock High School

Nebraska City Museum Association Award:

The award is presented for the best use of oral history as a research tool by an individual or group.
Junior Individual Historical Paper: The Agricultural Depression in the 1980s
Olivia Welch, Lourdes Central Catholic Nebraska City

Peru Historical Foundation Award:
The award is presented for the best entry, individual or group, focused on a southeast Nebraska historical event/person.
Senior Individual Historical Paper: National Parks: Our Right, Our Responsibility
Turner Moore, Syracuse High School

Mayhew Cabin Award:
The award is presented for the best entry on 19th century African-American History. 
Junior Individual Exhibit: Harriet Tubman
Chandler Bulmer, Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Nemaha Valley Museum:
The award is presented to the best junior and senior division entries with a topic involving Nemaha County or southeast Nebraska.

Junior Individual Performance: The Half−Breed Tract
Fallon Stutheit, Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Senior Group Exhibit: Putting the Hemp Tie on Nebraska
Jaxson Balm, Tanner Ebeler & Wyatt Nickels: Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Kregel Windmill Factory Museum:
The award is presented to the best entry with a topic on agricultural machinery.
Junior Individual Documentary: The Homestead Act: Shaping America 160 Acres at a Time
Chloe Higgins, Nebraska City Middle School
Michelle A. Broady Award for Extraordinary Determination:
Winner determined by Phi Alpha Theta members at Peru State College.
Senior Individual Performance: Gettysburg Address
Michelle Broady, Johnson−Brock Public Schools

For more information about National History Day, visit www.nationalhistoryday.org or contact Crook at scrook@peru.edu or 402-872-2279.