Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
10/14/13
42nd Annual High School Show Choir Festival at Peru State Oct. 22-23

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 14, 2013, 5:15 p.m. CDT

(Peru, Neb.) Peru State College will host 27 high school show choirs from Nebraska, Iowa and Kansas at its 42nd Annual Show Choir Festival next Tuesday and Wednesday, Oct. 22-23. 

Performances are scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m. Tuesday and 8 a.m. Wednesday in the College Theatre. Awards will be presented for the best high school show choir in each class at a ceremony at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday in the College Theatre.

All performances are free and open to the public.

Peru State’s own show choir, the Misty Blues, will perform at 11 a.m. Tuesday and at 10:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Wednesday. Misty Blues is under the direction of Dr. Jacob Bartlett, assistant professor of music.

Peru State Professor of Music Dr. Thomas Ediger, director of choral activities and event coordinator, said, “Every year this event brings high school musicians to the Peru State campus to try out new choreography and music in a clinic/competition environment. We are excited to welcome this year’s guest clinician and adjudicator Paul Gulsvig, an experienced choral director and show choir expert from Wisconsin, who will work with each group individually.”

Gulsvig taught vocal music for 33 years before retiring in 2006 from Onalaska High School in Onalaska, Wis. In recent years, Gulsvig has spent his time as a retreat presenter, motivational speaker and presenting leadership workshops for high school. This is the third time Gulsvig has served as a guest clinician/adjudicator for the Show Choir Festival.

The event is sponsored by the Peru State School of Arts and Sciences, the NAfME Collegiate Music Chapter and the Misty Blues Show Choir.

Participating groups are listed below according to performance time, along with their directors:

Tuesday, Oct. 22
8:30 a.m.         Nebraska City High School’s Expressions - Class A, Director: Stephanie Stanek

9:00 a.m.        Lincoln Southeast’s Knight Sounds – Class AA, Director: C. Ann Moore

9:30 a.m.         Omaha South Magnet’s Radiance - Class AA, Director: Clay Blackman              

10:00 a.m.         Thomas Jefferson’s (Council Bluffs, Iowa) Jefferson Edition – Class AA, Director: Travis Walker

10:30 a.m.         Lincoln Southeast’s Countesses and Noblemen - Class AA, Director: Melissa Noonan

11:00 a.m.         Peru State’s Misty Blues Show Choir, Director: Dr. Jacob Bartlett

11:30 a.m.         Omaha South Magnet’s The Ambassadors – Class AA , Director: Clay Blackman

Noon                Bellevue West’s West Connection -Class AA, Director: Janelle Reetz

12:30 p.m.        Lunch
                       
1:30 p.m.          Sabetha (Kan.) High School’s Infinity - Class B, Director: Vicki Angell

2 p.m.               Seaman’s (Topeka, Kan.) Seaman Show Choir – Class AA          
Director: Andrew Huff

2:30 p.m.         Waverly High School’s Encore – Class A, Director: Rachel Kornfeld

3:00 p.m.          Sabetha (Kan.) High School’s Odyssey - Class B, Director: Vicki Angell

 

Wednesday, Oct. 23
8:00 a.m.          Pawnee City’s Showstoppers - Class D, Director: Kristi Robison

8:30 a.m.          Wilber-Clatonia’s Euchsia Rhapsody – Class C, Director: Judy Vrbka

9 a.m.               Springfield-Platteview High School’s Platteview Platinum - Class B, Director: Matt King
                    
9:30 a.m.          Atchison’s (Kan.) Adrenaline – Class A, Director: Sam Dollins
           
10 a.m.             Centennial (Utica) High School’s Royal Blues – Class C 
                        *Not competing, Director: Ben Rickert    

10:30 a.m.       Peru State’s Misty Blues Show Choir, Director: Dr. Jacob Bartlett

11 a.m.             Norris High School’s 68th Street Singers - Class A, Director: Wes Hansmeyer

11:30 a.m.       Norris High School’s Norris Gold - Class A, Director: Wes Hansmeyer

Noon               Harvard High School’s Cardinal and Black Singers - Class D, Director: Blake Thompson                    

12:30 p.m.        Lunch

1:30 p.m.          York High School’s Dukes and Duchesses - Class A, Director: Jessica Wagner

2 p.m.               Deshler High School Show Choir – Class D, Director: Deb Pohlmann

2:30 p.m.          Wahoo High School Show Choir - Class B, Director: Julie Baker-Anderson

3 p.m.               Southern High School’s (Wymore, Neb.) Southern Harmony - Class C, Director: Stephanie Mendyk

3:30 p.m.          Auburn High School’s Rhythm in Red - Class C, Director: Meghan Knipe

4 p.m.               Bellevue East’s Take II - Class AA, Director: Marjorie Simons-Bester

4:30 p.m.          Grand Island Central Catholic’s Blue Rhapsody - Class C, Director: Deb Scheel

5 p.m.               Lincoln High School’s Connection’s – Class AA, Director: Dr. Jon Gruett

5:30 p.m.          Peru State’s Misty Blues Show Choir, Director: Dr. Jacob Bartlett

6:15 p.m.          Award Presentation, College Theatre