Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
03/06/13

29th Annual District History Day Contest winners announced

14 Area Students Earn $500 Scholarships

 

(Peru, Neb.) Fourteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s (PSC) 29th Annual District History Day Contest, each earning $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships. This year’s theme for the competition was Turning Points in History: People, Ideas and Events.

Nearly 300 students from area school districts participated in the competition, including Saint John the Baptist School (Plattsmouth), Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle and High Schools, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Pawnee City High School, Lourdes Central Catholic Schools (Nebraska City), Auburn Middle School, Nebraska City Middle and High Schools and Plattsmouth Middle School. The total number of entries this year was 172, a record for the annual event.

History Day contestants presented their work in five different modes, including paper, performance, documentary, exhibit or Website. Individuals and groups of two to five students competed. The top three winners in each entry category are eligible for the statewide contest held at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln on Saturday, April 20. The 2013 Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest will be held June 9–13 at the University of Maryland.

First-place winners in each of the senior division categories received $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships to PSC. Special awards were also presented by the Peru Historical Foundation, Arbor Lodge, Nebraska City Museum Association, Mayhew Cabin and the Nemaha County Historical Society.

History Professor and Contest Director Dr. Sara Crook said, “This year's theme resulted in a wide array of topics, ranging from changes in technology that had huge impacts on rural America to a cultural watershed of the Beatles invasion in the 1960s. Themes are designed to inspire students to find a topic of particular interest to them and this year was no exception.

“The generosity of our 90 volunteer judges made this contest possible. An event of this scope is a campus-wide effort that requires many Peru State staff members to fulfill special requests. Our thanks go out to all who assisted in this endeavor.”

Winners in the Senior Division (grades 9-12) include:

Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place: Dr. Janet Davison Rowley: Turning on Translocations
Samantha Hoppe & Sydney Lintner
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

2nd Place: The War that Changed History: The American Revolution
Christopher Goble & Hunter Paden
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

3rd Place: Aeronautics; An Adventure Into The Past
Colten Blacketer & Kimberly Snyder
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: Brigham Young and the Mormon Migration
Jameson Bennett
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

2nd Place: Space Race: The Cold War Battleground
Britton Lyon
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

3rd Place: On the Brink of Nuclear War: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Sam Varney
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

Senior Group Documentary
1st Place: Valley Forge: How it Changed History
Tessa Bestwick & Callie O'Donnell
Pawnee City High School

Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Martin Luther the Protestant Father
Riley Porter
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place: The Death of the Sacred Tree: Revisiting Wounded Knee
Loren Steinman
Nebraska City High School

Senior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place: Turning the Dust into Doctrine: The Soil Conservation Act Preserving American Farmland
Samantha Teten
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: The U.S. Constitution: The 225-Year Great American Experiment
Aaron Halvorsen
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place: A Report on Senator Joseph McCarthy: Murrow's Movement Against McCarthy
Brooklyn Westenburg
Johnson-Brock High School

Senior Group Performance
1st Place: Women's Suffrage: The Beginning of a Long and Painful Journey
Emerson Carbajal, Rhiannon McRoberts & Morgan Rieger
Johnson-Brock High School

2nd Place: Starkweather: The Raging Terror of Nebraska
Natosha Davis & Alissa Gerdes
Johnson-Brock High School

3rd Place: General Lee's Biggest Mistake of the Civil War
Jackson Christians, Timothy Parde & Matt Wymore
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place: Running Away From the Past: Slavery in America
Mariah McWilliams, Kylee Werner & Courtland Wirtz
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place: Ku Klux Klan Rise and Regrowth
Jake Eisenhauer & Dexter Kellum
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place: Need for Speed − Slingin' Some Lead
Matthew Clark & Neil Damme
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place: Let There Be Light: Electricity Changes Rural Areas
Jessica Bohling
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: Hobart's Funnies of the 79th Armored Division!
Shane Colby
Johnson−Brock High Schools

3rd Place: The Fall of Constantinople: The End of the Eastern Roman Empire
Nicholas Hennig
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Winners in the Junior Division (grades 6-8) include:

Junior Group Exhibit
1st Place: How Tractors Changed Agriculture
Trevor Hillman & Austin Jensen
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School

2nd Place: The 19th Amendment: Women's Right to Vote
Samantha Masid & Rebecca Schaffart
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

3rd Place: Picture Perfect
Stephanie Durr & Victoria Gress

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: All It Takes Is One Voice: Samantha Smith, Angel of Peace
Piper Monson
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:Louis Pasteur: Medicine Man
Anna Gigstad
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place: Are We There Yet?: The Eisenhower Interstate System
Jared Nemec
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Group Documentary
1st Place: Child Labor and the Keating−Owen Act
Jessica Curtis, Mikayla Prchal & Anna Vigneri
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

2nd Place: And the Wall Came Tumbling Down
Jacob Schaffart & Nate Wyant
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

3rd Place: British Invasion: The Beatles
Tristan Lindsey & Nathan True
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School

Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Use It Up, Wear It Out, Make It DO!
Mackenzie Stueck
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place: Brown v. Board of Education and the Integration of American Schools
Johanna Burke
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

3rd Place: The Beatles and the British Invasion
Maggie Thayer
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place: Penicillin: The Miraculous Antibiotic
Hayden Miller
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place: History of America's Health: The Act of 1906
Marissa Galardi
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place: Brown vs. Board of Education
Mary Degraff
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Group Performance
1st Place: Matthew Brady: How Photography Changed the Perception of War
Claire Albers, Kelby Meisinger & Rachel Widick
Plattsmouth Middle School

2nd Place: The Making of Title IX
Lexie Kuhn, Haley Miller, Gabby Ramirez & Alexis Stanley
Plattsmouth Middle School

Junior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place:   Steam Engine: The Most Powerful Idea in the World
Laura Box & Patrick O'Neil
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place:  Titanic: Construction, Reasons, and How It Could Happen
Maria Andrade & Joslynn Hudson
Nebraska City Middle School

3rd Place: Turning Points in History: How Fast Food has Changed the Lives of Americans
Allison Hinrichsen & Chloe Moore
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

Junior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place: Battle of Inchon Landing: Turning Korea Around
Kaden Olson
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

2nd Place: The Battle of Gettysburg
Mason Lee
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

3rd Place: The Scramble for Africa
Noah Hamilton
Nebraska City Middle School

Other special awards include:

Arbor Lodge Award: The award for best individual entry on environmentalism or with a Nebraska theme.
Senior Historical Paper: Turning the Dust into Doctrine: The Soil Conservation Act Preserving America’s Farmland
Samantha Teten
Johnson-Brock High School

Nebraska City Museum Association Award:
The award is presented for the best use of oral history as a research tool by an individual or group.

Junior Individual Exhibit: All It Takes Is One Voice: Samantha Smith, Angel of Peace
Piper Monson
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Catholic

Peru Historical Foundation Award:
The award is presented for the best entry, individual or group, focused on a southeast Nebraska historical event/person.

Senior Group Performance: Starkweather: The Raging Terror of Nebraska
Natosha Davis & Allisa Gerdes
Johnson-Brock High School

Mayhew Cabin Award:
The award is presented for the best entry on 19th century African-American History. 

Senior Group Website: Running Away From the Past: Slavery in America
Courtland Wirtz, Kylee Wesner & Mariah McWilliams
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Nemaha Valley Museum:
The award is presented to the best junior and senior division entries with a topic involving Nemaha County or southeast Nebraska.

Junior Group Exhibit
The Beginning of the End
Jaxson Balm, Tanner Eberler, & Wyatt Nickels
Johnson-Brock Middle School

Senior Individual Website
Let There Be Light: Electricity Changes Rural Areas
Jessica Bohling
Johnson-Brock High School

For more information on History Day, visit http://www.peru.edu/artsandsciences/history_day.htm or contact Crook at scrook@peru.edu or 402-872-2279.