Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
03/01/13

40th Annual High School Business Contest Winners Announced

15 area students earn $500 scholarships to attend Peru State

 

(Peru, Neb.) Fifteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s (PSC) 40th Annual High School Business Contest, each walking away with a $500 tuition scholarship to PSC.

 

Contest Director and PSC Business Professor Dr. Judy Grotrian said, “It’s always rewarding to see hard work and careful planning pay off for participating high school students and their teachers. Peru State’s High School Business Contest has been successful for the past four decades because of the entire college community’s commitment to academic excellence. Many people contribute to this engaging education opportunity for areas students, and I want to thank them for their efforts.”

 

Students competed with their peers from 16 high schools in Nebraska, Missouri and Kansas in 15 business disciplines, including accounting, advanced accounting, business communications, business law, business math, computer concepts, economics, entrepreneurship, introduction to business, job interview, keyboarding objective, keyboarding skills, marketing, personal finance and Web page design.

 

Participating schools include Auburn High School, Concordia High School, Deshler High School, Douglas County West High School, Falls City High School, Heartland Community Schools, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer High School, Johnson-Brock High School, Johnson County Central High School, Norris High School, Platteview High School, Sabetha (Kan.) High School, Syracuse High School, Tarkio (Mo.) High School, Tri County High School and Waverly High School. 

 

First-place winners in each of the 15 categories received $500 tuition scholarships (for on-campus classes) to PSC. The college’s One Rate, Any State program allows all students, regardless of residency, to pay in-state tuition rates. Medals were also awarded to first through fifth-place winners in each category.

 

First through fifth place winners, their instructors and high schools are listed below by category.

 

Accounting
  Winner Teacher School
1st Kelsey Bohling Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
2nd Julie Slama Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
3rd Colton Siebert Kristi Most Heartland
4th Jesse Anderson Joan Dreier HTRS
5th Ben Krause Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
 
Advanced Accounting
1st Christopher Weldon Joan Dreier HTRS
2nd Jayce Cameron Jean Ann Watermeier Syracuse High School
3rd Nick Behrends Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
4th Alex Banketov Tara Bohaboj Waverly High School
5th Coleman Orchard Jean Ann Watermeier Syracuse High School
 
Business Communication
1st David Von Behren Donna Eickhoff Falls City High School
2nd Julia Oestmann Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
3rd Kendall Hallstrom Jean Ann Watermeier Syracuse High School
4th Elizabeth Eickhoff Donna Eickhoff Falls City High School
5th Allison Braun Kristi Most Heartland 
 
Business Law
1st Colleen Anderson Patti Layher & Teresa Starks Platteview High School
2nd Julia Oestmann Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
3rd Jared Frenzel Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
4th Ben Fletcher Dan Masters Concordia High School
5th Brent Comstock Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
 
Business Math
1st Collin Victor Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
2nd John Lang Winter Owens Tarkio R-I
3rd Ben Fletcher Dan Masters Concordia High School
4th Colton Siebert Kristi Most Heartland 
5th Coleman Orchard Jean Ann Watermeier Syracuse High School
 
Computer Concepts
1st Eli Kennedy Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
2nd Jared Knust Dennis Krejci Tri County High School
3rd Evan Piveral Winter Owens Tarkio R-I
4th Joel Busch Nathan Bauman & Dustin Schrag Sabetha High School
5th Matt Layher Patti Layher & Teresa Starks Platteview High School
       
Economics
1st Ashley Quiring Kristi Most Heartland
2nd Samantha Teten Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
3rd Aaron Doctor Sid Conrad Norris High School
4th Logan Deckard Dan Masters Concordia
5th Kelsey Bohling Sylvia Smith Johnson Brock High School
       
Entrepreneurship
1st Ashley Quiring Kristi Most Heartland
2nd Shelby Williby Kate Carlson Douglas County West
3rd Rachel Aitken Donna Eickhoff Falls City High School
4th Brent Beethe Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey Johnson County Central
5th Maddie Ehlers Kate Carlson Douglas County West
 
Introduction to Business
1st Haley Huebert Kristi Most Heartland
2nd Jared Frenzel Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
3rd Shelby Williby Kate Carlson Douglas County West
4th Maddie Ehlers Kate Carlson Douglas County West
5th Colleen Anderson Patti Layher & Teresa Starks Platteview High School
       
Job Interview
1st Brent Comstock Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
2nd David Von Behren Donna Eickhoff Falls City High School
3rd Nicholas Behrends Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
4th Ashley Crawford Donna Eickhoff Falls City High School
5th Allie Boggess Patti Layher & Teresa Starks Platteview High School
       
Keyboarding I (Objective)
1st Makayla Damme Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock H.S.
2nd Maggie Kreifels Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
3rd Brenna Schulte Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
4th Haley Heubert Kristi Most Heartland
5th Staci Bartels Patti Layer & Teresa Starks Platteview High School
 
Keyboarding I (Skills)
1st Lotte Sjulin Dan Masters Concordia
2nd Tiffany Neukirch Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey Johnson County Central
3rd Claire Svoboda Joan Drier HTRS
4th Olivia Roddy Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey Johnson County Central
5th Camryn Dick Kristi Most Heartland 
 
Marketing
1st Ashley Quiring Kristi Most Heartland 
2nd Logan Deckard Dan Masters Concordia High School
3rd Erin Bohling Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
4th Steven Towne Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
5th Jared Knust Dennis Krejci Tri County High School
 
Personal Finance
1st Shelby Williby Kate Carlson Douglas County West
2nd Grant Badertscher Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey Johnson County Central
3rd Tyler Speckman Dustin Buggi & Angie Huskey Johnson County Central
4th Jarod Suhr Dan Masters Concordia High School
5th Jared Knust Dennis Krejci Tri County High School
 
Web Page Design
1st River Towne Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
2nd Eli Kennedy Teresa Hahn Auburn High School
3rd Austin Schwegman Tara Bohaboj Waverly High School
4th Emily Helzer Tara Bohaboj Waverly High School
5th Bryce Westenburg Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock High School
       

 

For more information, contact Grotrian at jgrotrian@peru.edu or call 402-872-2290.