Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
03/13/12

Peru State College Announces 28th Annual District History Day Contest Winners

14 Area Students Earn $500 Scholarships to Attend PSC

 

 (Peru, Neb.) Fourteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s (PSC) 28th Annual District History Day Contest, each earning $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships. This year’s theme for the competition was Revolution, Reaction, Reform in History.

More than 300 students from nine area school districts participated in the competition, including Auburn Middle School, Conestoga Junior/Senior High School, Saint John the Baptist School (Plattsmouth), Plattsmouth Middle School, Plattsmouth High School, Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle and High Schools, Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson County Central High School, Lourdes Central Catholic Middle School (Nebraska City) and Nebraska City Middle School.

History Day contestants presented their work in five different modes, including paper, performance, documentary, exhibit or Website. Individuals and groups of two to five students competed. The top three winners in each entry category are eligible for the statewide contest held at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln on April 21. The 2012 Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest will be held June 10–14 at the University of Maryland.

First-place winners in each of the senior division categories received $500 “Tested for Excellence” tuition scholarships to PSC. Special awards were also presented by the Peru Historical Foundation, Arbor Lodge, Nebraska City Museum Association, Mayhew Cabin and the Nemaha County Historical Society.

History Professor and Contest Director Dr. Sara Crook said she was pleased by this year’s entries and the diversity of topics related to the theme. “Our large panel of judges, who graciously donated their time, indicated that the quality of the entries is definitely improving from earlier contests as students are developing better research methods,” she said. “The teachers who sponsor student projects are to be commended for their dedication to the History Day program - a proven strategy for engaging students in a learning activity that has long-term academic value.”

Winners in the senior division (grades 9-12) include:

Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place: Iwo Jima
Logan Gress, Zach Heitkamp and Luke Pietzyk
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

2nd Place: John Brown and the Revolution of the Underground Railroad
Jenna Lepper and Kayla Dale
Plattsmouth High School

3rd Place: Penicillin
Brianna Oltman, Jenna Thomas and Seranna Thummel
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: In Pursuit of Taming the American Plains: Homestead Act of 1862 Nebraska
Nicole Carbajal
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: Photos of the past
Emily Moody
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

3rd Place: Hitler: The Method to His Madness
Jemma Romine
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School

Senior Group Documentary
1st Place: Transforming the Plains: A Midwestern Revolution
Erin Bohling and Julia Oestmann
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: "No Longer Shall the Depression ‘Hoover’ Over Us"
Shelby Burr and Emily Isaacs
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Alice Paul
Kendra Alberts
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: When America Was on the Wagon
Elizabeth Rice
Conestoga Senior High School

3rd Place: The War at Home Between Two Airborne Creatures
Brianna Zeeb
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place: The Electrical Revolution: Bringing Efficiency to the Farm
Samantha Teten
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: Soaring to New Rights
Turner Moore
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place: Wings of Change
Talon O'Connor
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Group Performance
1st Place: Pretty Little Liars of the 1840's−Life after the Seneca Falls Convention
Lindsey Bjork and Savannah Zimmer
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place: I Want to Vote: The Story of Women's Suffrage
Neil Bock, Megan Jamison, Ellen RiceandClaire Uhe
Conestoga Senior High School

3rd Place: Alissa Gerdes and Rachel Vaughn
Ku Klux Klan
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Senior Individual Performance
1st Place: Printed In History
Micah Spruth−Janssen
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: Boys Town: Father Flanagan's Revolution
Amzie Dunekacke
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

3rd Place: All Aboard, Free Tickets, Underground Railway, Slaves Only Need Apply!
Alysia Yates
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Senior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place: John Brown: Martyr or Madman? His Revolt Against Slavery
Emily Harsin and Haley Harsin
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

2nd Place: Crafting the World’s Textiles
Randi Clabo and Mikayla Kreifels
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place: French Fries for Thought
Alex Eden, Cody Jensen and Cameron Johnson
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Senior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place: The Boy Orator’s Golden Speech
Kelsey Bohling
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

2nd Place: From 0 to 75 in 60!
Julia Reed
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

3rd Place: The Berlin Wall: Revolution and Reform of Germany
Scott Riley
Johnson−Brock Public Schools

Winners in the junior division (grades 6-8) include:

Junior Group Exhibit
1st Place: Vise Grip: Getting a Hold on the World
Connor Bennett and Wyatt Petersen
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School

2nd Place: The Dred Scott Decision: The Right Choice?
Sydney Paden and Samantha Young
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca Middle School

3rd Place: The Journey To Freedom
Jorge Adame and Jacob Burns
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place: Rosa Parks: Mother of Civil Rights
Anthony Reed
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

2nd Place: Insulin: Medical Miracle
Tristian Peter
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

3rd Place: Black Integration and Education
Gabby Ragland
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

Junior Group Documentary
1st Place: The Jazz Revolution
Sheila Murphy, Sara Robke and Megan Wright
Auburn Middle School

2nd Place: Manhattan Project
Tyler Bauer, Connor Heaton and Collin Moon
Nebraska City Middle School

3rd Place: Emmanuel Encina−Garcia and Gage Kephart
The Airplane: Revolution in Warfare
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place: Four Days in May: Revolution at Kent State
Natalie Dvorak
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

2nd Place: Women in the French Revolution
Autumn Breazile
Nebraska City Middle School

3rd Place: The Beginning of the End
Eleanor Tune
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

Junior Individual Historical Paper
1st Place: John Brown's Revolt
Mary Degraff
St. John the Baptist Elementary (Plattsmouth)

Junior Group Performance
1st Place: Music: A History
Nicole Collins and Brooke Ralstin
Nebraska City Middle School

Junior Group Interpretative Website
1st Place: “I'm Payin' My Fare on the Greyhound Bus Line . . .”
Leah Defreece and Francie Pargett
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

2nd Place: Samantha Parde and Jordan Shanks
Baroque Era Reaction to the Classical Era
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

3rd Place: Revolutionizing Warfare
Tony Heng and Caleb Riley
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

Junior Individual Interpretative Website
1st Place: Progression of Fashion Throughout the Years
Emma Hammond
Nebraska City Lourdes Central Schools

2nd Place: The Black Death
Andrea Freiling
Nebraska City Middle School

3rd Place: American Reaction to WWII
Morgan Ferraro
Nebraska City Middle School

Other special awards include:

Arbor Lodge Award: The award for best individual entry on environmentalism or with a Nebraska theme was presented by Arbor Lodge Superintendent Randy Fox.
Senior Group Documentary: Transforming the Plains: A Midwestern Revolution
Erin Bohling and Julia Oestmann
Johnson Brock High School

Nebraska City Museum Association Award: The award is presented for the best use of oral history as a research tool by an individual or group.
Senior Individual Exhibit: Reform in German Communities
Terra Hartman
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Peru Historical Foundation Award: The award is presented for the best entry, individual or group, focused on a southeast Nebraska historical event/person.
Senior Group Performance: Ku Klux Klan
Allisa Gerdes and Rachel Vaughn
Johnson-Brock High School

Mayhew Cabin Award: The award is presented for the best entry on 19th century African-American History.  
Senior Group Website: John Brown: Martyr or Madman? His Revolt Against Slavery
Emily Harsin and Haley Harsin
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca High School

Nemaha Valley Museum: The award is presented to the best junior and senior division entries with a topic involving Nemaha County or southeast Nebraska.

Junior Group Exhibit
Vise Grip: Getting a Hold on the World
Connor Bennett and Wyatt Petersen
Syracuse−Dunbar−Avoca Middle School

Senior Interpretative Historical Paper
The Electrical Revolution: Bringing Efficiency to the Farm
Samantha Teten
Johnson-Brock High School