Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
02/23/12

Peru State announces winners of the 39th High School Annual Business Contest

15 area students earn $500 scholarships to attend Peru State

 

(Peru, Neb.) Fifteen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s (PSC) 39th Annual High School Business Contest, each walking away with a $500 tuition scholarship to PSC.

 

Contest Director and PSC Business Professor Dr. Judy Grotrian said, “It’s always rewarding to see hard work and careful planning pay off for participating high school students and their teachers. The PSC High School Business Contest has been successful for the past four decades because of the entire Peru State community’s commitment to academic excellence. Many people contribute to this engaging education opportunity for areas students, and I want to thank them for their efforts. We look forward to celebrating our 40th anniversary in 2013!”

 

Students competed with their peers from 15 high schools in Nebraska, Missouri and Kansas in 15 business disciplines, including accounting, advanced accounting, business communications, business law, business math, computer concepts, economics, entrepreneurship, introduction to business, job interview, keyboarding objective, keyboarding skills, marketing, personal finance and Web page design.

 

Participating high schools included Auburn, Deshler, Douglas County West, Falls City, Heartland Community, HTRS, Johnson-Brock, Johnson County Central, Platteview, Sabetha (Kan.), Sterling, Syracuse, Tarkio (Mo.), Tri-County and Waverly. 

 

First-place winners in each of the 15 categories received $500 tuition scholarships (for on-campus classes) to PSC. The college’s One Rate, Any State program allows all students, regardless of residency, to pay in-state tuition rates. Medals were also awarded to first through fifth-place winners in each category.

 

First through fifth place winners, their instructors and high schools are listed below by category.

 

For winner photos, click on the winner's name.

 

Accounting Winner Teacher School
1st  Allison Brawn Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Madeline Kasra Trent Goldsmith Waverly
3rd Taylor Bauman Nathan Bauman Sabeth
4th Brittany Siepelmeier Susan Wellman Syracuse
5th Curtis Karel Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
 
Advanced Accounting
1st Ashley Quiring Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Cody Brown Kristy Most Heartland
3rd Stephanie Teten Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th Shane Keslar Susan Wellman Syracuse
5th Connor Bohlken Susan Wellman Syracuse
 
Business Communication
1st Ashleigh Teten Susan Wellman Syracuse
2nd Amie Wiltse Donna Eickhoff Falls City
3rd Amber Staroscik Dennis Krejci Tri County
4th Ashley Quiring Kristy Most Heartland
5th Kacee Fiddes Trent Goldsmith Waverly
 
Business Law
1st Jared Kanust Dennis Krejci Tri County
2nd Jake Clancy Joan Dreier HTRS
3rd Ben Logston Patti Puls Sterling
4th Lucas Snethen Joan Dreier HTRS
5th Curtis Karel Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
 
Business Math
1st Ashley Quiring Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Connor Bohlken Susan Wellman Syracuse
3rd Nick Behrends Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th Ashleigh Jordening Donna Eickhoff Falls City
5th Rich Black Trent Goldsmith Waverly
 
Computer Concepts
1st Billy Hatfield Nathan Bauman Sabetha
2nd Tyler Penfield Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Joe Brightwell-Kelley Donna Eickhoff Falls City
4th Jacob Daffer Teresa Hahn Auburn
5th Jackie Straube Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
       
Economics
1st Cody Brown Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Amzie Dunekacke Sylvie Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Jacob Clancy Joan Dreier HTRS
4th JR Gillaspie Trent Goldsmith Waverly
5th Shane Keslar Susan Wellman Syracuse
       
Entrepreneurship
1st Troy Matson Nathan Bauman Sabetha
2nd Tanner Matson Nathan Bauman Sabetha
3rd Rachel King Kristy Most Heartland
4th Jared Knust Dennis Krejci Tri County
5th Amber Collins Dennis Krejci Tri County
 
Introduction to Business
1st Megan McKelvey Teresa Hahn Auburn
2nd Kelsey Bohling Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Amzie Dunekacke Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th Drew Allgood Teresa Hahn Auburn
5th Kendall Hallstrom Susan Wellman Syracuse
       
Job Interview
1st Ashley Sickel Donna Eickhoff Falls City
2nd Ashleigh Teten Susan Wellman Syracuse
3rd Stephanie Teten Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th McKinsie Reeves Teresa Hahn Auburn
5th Josh Jochim Teresa Starks and Patti Layher Platteview
       
Keyboarding I (Objective)
1st Kendra Alberts Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
2nd Samantha Teten Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Samantha Hoppe Susan Wellman Syracuse
4th Emily Slama Teresa Hahn Auburn
5th AnnaLee Christensen Susan Wellman Syracuse
 
Keyboarding I (Skills)
1st Sheppard Ruybalid Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Kendra Alberts Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
3rd Sarah Wright Teresa Hahn Auburn
4th Kellen Russell Nathan Bauman Sabetha
5th Alex Menold Nathan Bauman Sabetha
 
Marketing
1st Sondra Buller Kristy Most Heartland
2nd Kendall Hallstrom Susan Wellman Syracuse
3rd Abbie Scholting Teresa Starks and Patti Layher Platteview
4th Rachel King Kristy Most Heartland
5th Ted McCarville Kate Carlson Douglas County West
 
Personal Finance
1st Andy Nelson Teresa Starks and Patti Layher Platteview
2nd Charlie Buckles Cletus Corman Deshler
3rd Christine Ruskamp Sylvia Smith Johnson-Brock
4th Valeria Lara Rojas Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
5th Sam Hughes Nathan Bauman Sabetha
 
Web Page Design
1st Devin Dean Angie Huskey and Dustin Buggi Johnson County Central
2nd Jacob Daffer Teresa Hahn Auburn
3rd Zach Hill Nathan Bauman Sabetha
4th Daniel Gonnella Joan Dreier HTRS
5th Drew Allgood Teresa Hahn Auburn