Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
05/03/11

17 Peru State College Students Headed for National Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference in Orlando

 

PSEA

(Peru, Neb.) Seventeen members of Peru State College’s (PSC) chapter of Phi Beta Lambda (PBL), a state and national business association, will represent Nebraska at the association’s National Leadership Conference in Orlando, Fla., in June.

 

The following students have each earned a trip to nationals after placing first, second or third in competitive events at the 2011 Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference in Kearney.

  • Jennifer Clark, Senior - Bellevue
  • Andrew Conn, Senior - Wausa
  • Will Fogle, Senior - Peru
  • Kaylie Frederick, Senior - Falls City
  • Mallory Lempka, Senior - Cook
  • Tricia Lempka, Freshman - Cook
  • Elizabeth McKim, Senior - Humboldt
  • Bob McLaughlin, Senior - Rising City
  • Mike Mulroney, Junior - Fort Dodge, Iowa
  • Jonathan Newcomb, Senior - Cook
  • Eden Pinkelman, Senior - Hartington
  • Debbie Trecek, Senior - Bellevue
  • Ashliegh West-Lesher, Senior - Steele City

 

The competition focused on a wide range of business-related tests, including subjects ranging from financial analysis and economic concepts to human resource management and business ethics.

 

Since national participants can only compete in two events, other PSC students who placed in the statewide competition have an opportunity to move up in the rankings and compete at nationals. Students who have moved up in the ranking and will also attend include:

  • Andrew Staudt, Senior - Westminster, Colo.
  • Lisa Sierks, Senior - Auburn
  • Josh West-Lesher, Sophomore - Steele City
  • Matt Martin, Senior - Omaha

 

PSC President Dan Hanson said, “These students have shown a real desire to understand all of the nuances of business, which will ultimately help prepare them for future careers in the industry. This is a tough competition, so it’s a testament to the quality of students we have here at Peru State to have 17 qualify for nationals. We are proud of their outstanding accomplishments.”

 

The Peru State chapter of PBL as a whole was honored at the statewide conference with the Gold Excellence Award for their commitment to PSC and participation in various community service projects and other activities.

 

Mallory Lempka was honored as the Who’s Who Winner for Peru State’s PBL chapter and will serve as the statewide assistant vice president of finance next academic year. Ashliegh West-Lesher will serve as the statewide assistant vice president of communications next academic year.

 

PSC’s top finishers in the individual competition at the state level include:

 

Bojan Burnac, Senior - Binghamton, N.Y.

5th Place: International Business

6th Place: Cyber Security

7th Place: Contemporary Sports Issues

 

Kelly Bush, Senior - Arcadia

4th Place: Telecommunications

 

Jennifer Clark, Senior - Bellevue

3rd Place: Telecommunications

7th Place: Accounting Principles

 

Andrew Conn, Senior - Wausa

2nd Place: Future Business Teacher

3rd Place: Public Speaking

5th Place: Word Processing

6th Place: Accounting Principles

 

Will Fogle, Senior - Peru

1st Place: Computer Applications

1st Place: Database Design & Applications

2nd Place: Computer Concepts

2nd Place: Economic Analysis & Decision Making

2nd Place: Networking Concepts

3rd Place: Cyber Security

 

Kaylie Frederick, Senior - Falls City

2nd place Accounting Analysis & Decision Making

2nd place Accounting for Professionals

3rd place Database Design & Applications

3rd place Economic Analysis & Decision Making

 

Mallory Lempka, Senior - Cook

1st Place: Future Business Executive

2nd Place: Job Interview

4th Place: Financial Services

8th Place: Strategic Analysis & Decision Making

*Who’s Who Winner for PSC PBL

*2011-12 Assistant Vice President of Finance for the State Chapter.

 

Tricia Lempka, Freshman - Cook

5th Place: Justice Administration

 

Matt Martin, Senior - Omaha

6th Place: Contemporary Sports Issues

 

Elizabeth McKim, Senior - Humboldt

5th Place: Retail Management

8th Place: Client Services

 

Bob McLaughlin, Senior - Rising City

2nd Place: Future Business Executive

3rd Place: Sales Presentation

4th Place: Contemporary Sports Issues

6th Place: Sports Management & Marketing

 

Mike Mulroney, Junior - Fort Dodge, Iowa

1st Place: Justice Administration

3rd Place: Statistical Analysis

6th Place: Macroeconomics

 

Jonathan Newcomb, Senior - Cook

6th Place: Job Interview

8th Place: Retail Management

 

Shawon Nixon, Junior - Lincoln

5th Place: Future Business Executive

 

Eden Pinkelman, Senior - Hartington

2nd Place: Database Design & Applications

 

Paul Schlorholtz, Senior - Percival, Iowa

5th place Statistical Analysis

 

Lisa Sierks, Senior - Auburn

6th Place: Information Management

8th place Networking Concepts

 

Andrew Staudt, Senior - Westminster, Colo.

4th Place: Economic Analysis & Decision Making

8th Place: Macroeconomics

 

Debbie Trecek, Senior - Bellevue

1st Place: Integrated Marketing Campaign

 

Ashliegh West-Lesher, Senior - Steele City

1st Place: Business Communications

3rd Place: Human Resource Management

4th Place: Business Law

5th Place: Cyber Security

*2011-12 Assistant Vice President of Communications for the State Chapter.

 

Josh West-Lesher, Sophomore - Steele City

8th Place: Business Communications

 

Top finishers in the team competition at the state level include:

 

Kaylie Frederick, Elizabeth McKim & Ashliegh West-Lesher

3rd Place: Website Design

 

Mallory Lempka, Tricia Lempka & Bob McLaughlin

2nd Place: Community Service Project

 

Mallory Lempka & Mike Mulroney

1st Place: Business Ethics

 

Elizabeth McKim, Eden Pinkelman & Lisa Sierks

4th Place: Human Resource Management

5th Place: Business Decision Making

 

Jonathan Newcomb & Ashliegh West-Lesher

3rd Place: Business Ethics

 

PSC Assistant Professor of Business Sheri Grotrian is the group’s advisor.