Peru State College
font size: - | +
print print
News Release
 
02/28/08

Peru State College Announces 35th Annual High School Business Contest Winners

17 Area Students Earn $500 Scholarships to Attend PSC

 

(Peru, Neb.) Seventeen area high school students took top honors at Peru State College’s (PSC) 35th Annual High School Business Contest recently, each walking away with a $500 tuition scholarship to PSC.

 

The students competed with their peers from 13 schools in Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas and Missouri in 15 business disciplines, including accounting, advanced accounting, business communications, business law, business math, computer concepts, economics, entrepreneurship, introduction to business, job interview, keyboarding objective, keyboarding skills, marketing, personal finance and Web page design.

 

PSC President Dr. Ben Johnson said, “The students participating in this competition raise the bar year after year. We were fortunate to once again have a truly outstanding group of intelligent, business-minded students involved.”

 

Dr. Judy Grotrian, contest director, said, “In 1973, the late Jack Hamilton introduced and managed this contest during its first 25 years. It has been an honor to have continued this tradition during the past 10 years.

 

“Because of illness and weather, several students were not able to attend; yet the contest was very successful, and the teachers and students who did attend found the campus community ready and willing to enable them to have an enjoyable day.”

 

Participating high schools included Auburn High School, Fairbury High School, Falls City High School, Fremont-Mills (Iowa) High School, Heartland Community High School, HTRS High School, Johnson-Brock High School, Sabetha (Kansas) High School, Southeast Consolidated High School, Sterling High School, Tarkio (Missouri) High School, Tri-County High School and Waverly High School.

 

First through fifth place winners and their high schools are listed below by category.

 

Accounting
1st Place: Clayton Damme Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Joe Maschman HTRS
3rd Place: Chelsea Johnson Johnson-Brock
4th Place: Craig Teten Johnson-Brock
5th Place: Lacey Fischer Southeast Consolidated

 

Advanced Accounting
1st Place: Brianna Rader Heartland
2nd Place: Hans Christensen Johnson-Brock
3rd Place: Clint Kroeker Heartland
4th Place: Justin Moran Johnson-Brock
5th Place: Deyton Thomson Tarkio

 

Business Communications
1st Place: Laura Ruskamp Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Kassie Marteny Falls City
3rd Place: Kelli Claassen Waverly
4th Place: Allison Skidmore Fairbury
5th Place: Chelsea Johnson Johnson-Brock

 

Business Law
1st Place: Lauren Klute Heartland
2nd Place: Lauren Braun Heartland
3rd Place: Joe Maschman HTRS
4th Place: Courtney Duryea Sabetha
5th Place: Samuel Evertson Waverly

 

Business Math
1st Place: Tyler Bohling Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Brianna Rader Heartland
3rd Place: Jacob Nagely Sabetha
4th Place: Jace Wissler Auburn
5th Place: Kassie Marteny Falls City

 

Introduction to Business
1st Place: Hans Christensen Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Christian Busch Sabetha
3rd Place: Kelli Claassen Waverly
4th Place: Mason Pelchat Johnson-Brock
5th Place: Tyler Kliewer Heartland

 

Computer Concepts
1st Place: Clayton Damme Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Tyler Boulware Sabetha
3rd Place: Kevin Lang Tarkio
4th Place: Mary Alice Karel Johnson-Brock
5th Place: Trevan Hetzel Fremont-Mills

 

Economics
1st Place: Mary Alice Karel Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Lauren Klute Heartland
3rd Place: Colton Strode Waverly
4th Place: Kelli Claassen Waverly
5th Place: Chelsea Johnson Johnson-Brock

 

Job Interview
1st Place: Tyler Bohling Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Emily Boruch Auburn
3rd Place: Joel Jantzen Tri County
4th Place: Megan Ebke Tri County
5th Place: Katie VanWey Fremont-Mills

 

Keyboarding I (Objective)
1st Place: Nathan Allgood Auburn
2nd Place: Kay Fischer Johnson-Brock
3rd Place: Alexa Oestmann Auburn
4th Place: Kasha Koch Sabetha
5th Place: Sarah Bohling Johnson-Brock

 

Keyboarding I (Skills)
1st Place: Ashley Harbin Tarkio
2nd Place: Kay Fischer Johnson-Brock
3rd Place: Tyler Boulware Sabetha
4th Place: Allison Skidmore Fairbury
5th Place: Tori Bittinger Heartland

 

Entrepreneurship
1st Place: Joel Jantzen Tri County
2nd Place: Joe Maschman HTRS
3rd Place: Joy Beasterfield Johnson-Brock
4th Place: Ana Cathcart Johnson-Brock
5th Place: Tracy Dunekacke HTRS

 

Marketing
1st Place: Lauren Braun Heartland
2nd Place: Colton Strode Waverly
3rd Place: Melanie Moerer Johnson-Brock
4th Place: Jessah Hofker Waverly
5th Place: Jason Burger Sabetha

 

Personal Finance
1st Place: Craig Teten Johnson-Brock
2nd Place: Lauren Klute Heartland
3rd Place: Justin Schultis Fairbury
4th Place: Lauren Braun Heartland
5th Place: Justin Moran Johnson-Brock

 

Web Page Design
1st Place: Fremont-Mills
  Sean Carruthers
  Trevan Hetzel
  Tyler Ruse

2nd Place: Auburn
  David Kean
  Chris Peer
  Lauren Buchmeier

3rd Place: Sabetha
  Cassidy Winkler
  Katie Compo