Peru State College announces results from 43rd Annual High School Business Contest

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 12, 2016, 4:00 p.m. CDT
Contact Jason Hogue, Peru State College Marketing and Communications, 402.872.2429

 

Peru, Nebraska- More than four hundred students from high schools in Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri and Kansas competed for scholarships and awards at Peru State College’s 43rd Annual High School Business Contest on Wednesday, February 10, 2016.

Competitions were held in fifteen different disciplines and each first place winner will receive a $500 tuition scholarship for on-campus classes at Peru State College. The top five students in each category also received a medal.

Professional Studies Instructor and Contest Director Ms. Lisa Parriott said, “It is an honor to bring so many students to Peru State to compete. Congratulations to all our winners and a warm thank you to everyone on and off campus that helped make this happen.”

Participating high schools included Auburn, Bellevue East, Concordia, Deshler, Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City High, Freeman Public, Gretna High, Heartland Community, HTRS, Johnson County Central, Johnson-Brock, Lincoln East, Lincoln High, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Nebraska City High, Palmyra, Sabetha, Sidney, Sterling Public Schools, Syracuse, Tarkio High, Tri County and Wymore Southern.

 

1st Place Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place in Accounting, Emilee Shostrom, Lincoln East High School; Lincoln East Instructor Lori Anderson-Stowe; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place in Accounting, Emilee Shostrom, Lincoln East High School; Lincoln East Instructor Lori Anderson-Stowe; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Accounting Winner School Instructor
1st Emilee Shostrom Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
2nd Adrian Whittmann Auburn High School Maranda Gerdes
3rd Aaron Buller Heartland Community Kristy Most
4th Hannah Esch Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
5th Joel Keim Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe

 

1st Place Advanced Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Alyssa Rippe, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Mr. Matt Gleason; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Advanced Accounting Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Alyssa Rippe, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Mr. Matt Gleason; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Advanced Accounting Winner School Instructor
1st Alyssa Rippe Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
 

2nd

 

Grant Moles

Johnson County

Central

Dustin Buggi and

Angie Huskey

3rd William Speckmann Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
 

4th

 

John Willey

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

5th Bailey Kuhlmann HTRS Joan Dreier

 

1st Place Business Communication Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Callie Zeorian, Elmwood-Murdock High School; Elmwood-Murdock Instructor, Laura Rikli; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Christy Hutchison; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Business Communication Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Callie Zeorian, Elmwood-Murdock High School; Elmwood-Murdock Instructor, Laura Rikli; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Christy Hutchison; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Business

Communication

 

Winner

 

School

 

Instructor

 

1st

 

Callie Zeorian

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

2nd Hannah Esch Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
3rd Frankie Dowding Palmyra High School Andrew Conn
4th Alex Rownd Lincoln Southeast Lindsay Tillinghast
5th Amanda Srygley Concordia High School Amanda Lee

 

No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.

Business Law Winner School Instructor
1st Leslie Braun Heartland Community Kristy Most
 

2nd

 

Cade Crowell

 

Gretna High School

Carrie Smith and

Chris Swantek

3rd Trenton Plager HTRS Joan Dreier
4th John Kanel HTRS Joan Dreier
 

5th

 

Jordan Strong

 

Gretna High School

Carrie Smith and

Chris Swantek

 

1st Place Business Math Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast Instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; Peru State business faculty, Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Business Math Photo, left to right: Peru State student Student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st Place, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast Instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; Peru State business faculty, Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Business Math Winner School Instructor
1st Rachel Jarvis Lincoln Northeast Jocelyn Crabtree
2nd Braxtyn DeGolyer Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
3rd Alix Cui Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
4th Kristen Hall Sidney High School Kent Larsen
5th Trenton Plager HTRS Joan Dreier

 

No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.

Computer Concepts Winner School Instructor
1st Leslie Braun Heartland Community Kristy Most
2nd Rachel Jarvis Lincoln Northeast Jocelyn Crabtree
 

3rd

 

Grant Moles

 

Johnson County Central

Dustin Buggi and

Angie Huskey

4th Michael Mason Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
5th Hunter Guru Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe

 

1st Place Economics Photo, left to right: Peru State student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Colton Patrick, Bellevue East High School; Bellevue East Instructor, Andrew Werner; Peru State business faculty, John Tiner; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Economics Photo, left to right: Peru State student Haley Benedict; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Colton Patrick, Bellevue East High School; Bellevue East Instructor, Andrew Werner; Peru State business faculty, John Tiner; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Economics Winner School Instructor
1st Colton Patrick Bellevue East Andrew Werner
2nd Haley Huebert Heartland Community Kristy Most
3rd Keenan Allen Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
4th Joel Keim Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
5th Noah Mosier Deshler High School Cletus Corman

 

No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.

Entrepreneurship Winner School Instructor
1st Owen Wurst Heartland Community Kristy Most
2nd Michael Mason Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
3rd Noah Mosier Deshler High School Cletus Corman
4th Chloe Moore Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
5th Samantha Jo Young Syracuse High School Susan Wellman

 

No first place photo, Deshler High School left campus before the awards ceremony.

Introduction to

Business

 

Winner

 

School

 

Instructor

1st Noah Mosier Deshler High School Cletus Corman
2nd Maya Mercer Nebraska City Matthew Thompson
3rd Colton Patrick Bellevue East Andrew Werner
4th Hunter Guru Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
5th Jennifer Wang Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe

 

1st Place Job Interview Photo, left to right: Peru State student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place winner in Job Interview, Samantha Jo Young from Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Dr. Sheri Gotrian-Ryan, Peru State business faculty; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Job Interview Photo, left to right: Peru State student Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place winner in Job Interview, Samantha Jo Young from Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Dr. Sheri Gotrian-Ryan, Peru State business faculty; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Job Interview Winner School Instructor
1st Samantha Jo Young Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
2nd Emerson Carbajal Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
3rd Robbie Harbin Bellevue East Andrew Werner
4th Jessica Bohling Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
 

5th

 

Emily Zakaras

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

 

1st Place Keyboarding Photo, left to right: Peru State student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Reagan Petersen, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Keyboarding (Objectives) Photo, left to right: Peru State student Mary Blacketer; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student Reagan Petersen, Syracuse High School; Syracuse Instructor, Susan Wellman; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Keyboarding I

(Objective)

 

Winner

 

School

 

Instructor

1st Reagan Petersen Syracuse High School Susan Wellman
2nd Aubrey Grasz Concordia High School Amanda Lee
3rd Isaiah Spruth-Janssen Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
 

4th

 

Devin Uitts

 

Gretna High School

Carrie Smith and

Chris Swantek

 

5th

 

Katrina Hansen

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

 

No first place photo, Heartland Community left campus before the awards ceremony.

Keyboarding I (Skills) Winner School Instructor
1st Kristina Rowe Heartland Community Kristy Most
 

2nd

 

Jac Clements

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

3rd Camille Frey HTRS Joan Dreier
4th Tony Ong Lincoln High School Sara Rush
 

5th

 

Drew Closner

 

Gretna High School

Carrie Smith and

Chris Swantek

 

1st Place Marketing Photo, left to right: Peru State student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Maya Mercer, Nebraska City High School; Nebraska City Instructor, Matthew Thompson; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Sheri Grotrian-Ryan; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Marketing Photo, left to right: Peru State student Dolores McGargill; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Maya Mercer, Nebraska City High School; Nebraska City Instructor, Matthew Thompson; Peru State business faculty, Dr. Sheri Grotrian-Ryan; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Marketing Winner School Instructor
1st Maya Mercer Nebraska City Matthew Thompson
2nd Haley Huebert Heartland Community Kristy Most
 

3rd

 

Ashtyn Cooper

 

Elmwood-Murdock

Laura Rikli and

Kurk Shrader

4th Jason Burhoop Heartland Community Kristy Most
5th Emilee Shostrom Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe

 

1st Place Personal Finance Photo, left to right: Peru State student Travis Carnahan; and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Howard Hinton, Sabetha; Sabetha Instructor, Kent Larsen; Peru State business faculty, Ms. Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Personal Finance Photo, left to right: Peru State student Travis Carnahan; and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Howard Hinton, Sabetha; Sabetha Instructor, Kent Larsen; Peru State business faculty, Ms. Cassandra Weitzenkamp; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Personal Finance Winner School Instructor
1st Howard Hinton Sabetha High School Kent Larsen
2nd Laurel Smith Sabetha High School Kent Larsen
3rd Brett Stallbaumer Sabetha High School Kent Larsen
4th Ethan Hall Heartland Community Kristy Most
5th Alyssa Rippe Syracuse High School Susan Wellman

 

1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: Lisa Parriott, businss faculty and business contest director; Peru State student, Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: Lisa Parriott, businss faculty and business contest director; Peru State student, Hannah Chubbuck; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Tim Borchers; 1st place student, Rachel Jarvis, Lincoln Northeast High School; Lincoln Northeast instructor Jocelyn Crabtree; and Dr. Greg Galardi, Dean of the School of Professional Studies.

Web Page Design Winner School Instructor
1st Rachel Jarvis Lincoln Northeast Jocelyn Crabtree
2nd Michael Mason Lincoln East Lori Anderson-Stowe
3rd Jack Hansen-Reed Bellevue East Andrew Werner
4th Adrian Whittmann Auburn High School Maranda Gerdes
5th Taylor Bernt Lincoln Southeast Lindsay Tillinghast

 

###

For more information, visit www.peru.edu or call 1-800-742-4412.
About Peru State College: Peru State’s “Campus of a Thousand Oaks,” an arboretum, is nestled in historic southeast Nebraska. The state’s first college, Peru State offers a unique mix of innovative online and traditional classroom undergraduate and graduate programs, including online graduate degrees in education and organizational management. It is a college of choice fostering excellence and student achievement through engagement in a culture that promotes inquiry, discovery and innovation.