44th Annual Business Contest winners

44th Annual Business Contest winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2017 9:00 a.m. CDT
Contact Jason Hogue, Peru State College Marketing and Communications, 402-872-2429

 

Peru, Nebraska– Students from Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri and Kansas high schools competed for scholarships and awards at Peru State College’s 44th Annual High School Business Contest on February 15, 2017.

First place winners from each of the 16 categories were awarded $500 tuition scholarships for on-campus classes to Peru State. The top five students in each category also received medals.

Participating high schools included Auburn, Axtel, Bellevue East, Concordia, Deshler, Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City High, Freeman Public, Gretna High, Heartland Community, HTRS, Johnson County Central, Johnson-Brock, Nebraska City High, Northwest Magnet High, Palmyra, Plattview, Sabetha, Sidney, Sterling Public Schools, Syracuse, Tarkio High, Tri County, and Wymore Southern.

1st Place Accounting Photo, left to right: Business Contest student assistant Travis Carnahan; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; SPS Faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; Elmwood-Murdock high school teacher Jacob Shaffer; and 1st place winner Jac Clements.

1st Place Accounting Photo, left to right: Business Contest student assistant Travis Carnahan; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; SPS Faculty, Dr. Judy Grotrian; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; Elmwood-Murdock high school teacher Jacob Shaffer; and 1st place winner Jac Clements.

 

Accounting
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Jac Clements Elmwood-Murdock Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli
2nd Taylor Larkins Freeman Ross Rumsey
3rd Katrina Hansen Elmwood-Murdock Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli
4th Colton Monnier Heartland Kristy Most
5th Mason Roth Deshler Cletus Corman

 

1st Place Advanced Accounting Photo, left to right: Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS Faculty, Mr. Matt Gleason; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; Syracuse High School teacher Susan Wellmann; and 1st place winner Mitchell McWilliams.

1st Place Advanced Accounting Photo, left to right: Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS Faculty, Mr. Matt Gleason; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; Syracuse High School teacher Susan Wellmann; and 1st place winner Mitchell McWilliams.

 

Advanced Accounting
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Mitchell McWilliams Syracuse Susan Wellman
2nd Rylee Scholl Falls City Donna Eickoff
3rd Austin Aldana Falls City Donna Eickoff
4th Madi Kuckelman Axtell Linda Orton Hopp
5th Brittany Stewart Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith

 

1st Place Business Communication Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS Faculty Dr. Judy Grotrian; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Elmwood-Murdock High School teacher Jacob Shaffer; and 1st place winner Whitney Koehn.

1st Place Business Communication Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS Faculty Dr. Judy Grotrian; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Elmwood-Murdock High School teacher Jacob Shaffer; and 1st place winner Whitney Koehn.

 

Business Communication
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Whitney Koehn Elmwood-Murdock Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli
2nd Colton Patrick Bellevue East Andrew Lee
3rd Mazie Larsen Gretna Carrie Smith
4th Sara Kettelhake Johnson County Central Angie Huskey
5th Heidi Strigenz Platteview Patti Layher

 

1st Place Business Ethics Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Christy Hutchison; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Platteview high school teacher Patti Layher; and 1st place winner Connor McFaden.

1st Place Business Ethics Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Christy Hutchison; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Platteview high school teacher Patti Layher; and 1st place winner Connor McFaden.

 

Business Ethics
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Connor McFaden Platteview Patti Layher
2nd Felisha Moore Freeman Ross Rumsey
3rd Amanda Srygley Concordia Amanda Lee
4th Ellie Foral Bellevue East Andrew Werner
5th Chloe Moore Syracuse Susan Wellman

 

1st Place Business Law Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Travis Carnahan; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Christy Hutchison; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; Syracuse high school teacher Susan Wellman; and 1st place winner Chloe Moore.

1st Place Business Law Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Travis Carnahan; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Christy Hutchison; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; Syracuse high school teacher Susan Wellman; and 1st place winner Chloe Moore.

 

Business Law
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Chloe Moore Syracuse Susan Wellman
2nd Heidi Strigenz Platteview Patti Layher
3rd Krista Riley Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
4th Cade Crowell Gretna Carrie Smith
5th Hank Lickteig Auburn Amanda Gerdes

 

1st Place Business Math Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Ms. Cassie Weitzenkamp; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Gretna high school teacher Carrie Smith; and 1st place winner Lauren Leapley.

1st Place Business Math Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Ms. Cassie Weitzenkamp; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Gretna high school teacher Carrie Smith; and 1st place winner Lauren Leapley.

 

Business Math
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Lauren Leapley Gretna Carrie Smith
2nd Sam Sparks Platteview Patti Layher
3rd Bailey Waltke Tri County Dennis Krejci
4th Antonio Corocher Sterling Addie Heusman & Jacob Davenport
5th Logan Bredemeier HTRS Joan Dreier

 

1st Place Computer Concepts Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Brad Griffin; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) HTRS high school teacher Joan Dreier; and 1st place winner Trenton Plager.

1st Place Computer Concepts Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Brad Griffin; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) HTRS high school teacher Joan Dreier; and 1st place winner Trenton Plager.

 

Computer Concepts
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Trenton Plager HTRS Joan Dreier
2nd Matteo Antunez Syracuse Susan Wellman
3rd Drew Closner Gretna Carrie Smith
4th Sam Sparks Platteview Patti Layher
5th Devin Uitts Gretna Carrie Smith

 

Economics
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Connor McFaden Platteview Patti Layher
2nd Ethan Hall Heartland Kristy Most
3rd Trenton Plager HTRS Joan Dreier
4th Jack Hansen-Reed Bellevue East Andrew Werner
5th Felisha Moore Freeman Ross Rumsey

 

Entrepreneurship
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Ethan Hall Heartland Kristy Most
2nd Leslie Braun Heartland Kristy Most
3rd Karly Ridder Concordia Amanda Lee
4th Riley Knust Tri County Dennis Krejci
5th Montana Heinen Axtell Linda Orton Hopp

 

1st Place Introduction to Business Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Alan Jackson; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Johnson-Brock high school teacher Sylvia Smith; and 1st place winner Chandler Bulmer.

1st Place Introduction to Business Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Alan Jackson; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Johnson-Brock high school teacher Sylvia Smith; and 1st place winner Chandler Bulmer.

 

Introduction to Business
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Chandler Bulmer Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
2nd Catelyn Prater Tarkio Stephanie Parsons
3rd Jack Zaner Gretna Carrie Smith
4th Ellie Foral Bellevue East Andrew Werner
5th Carter Doering Gretna Carrie Smith

 

1st Place Job Interview Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Sheri Grotrian-Ryan; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Auburn high school teacher Maranda Gerdes; and 1st place winner Yusef Khan.

1st Place Job Interview Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Sheri Grotrian-Ryan; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Auburn high school teacher Maranda Gerdes; and 1st place winner Yusef Khan.

 

Job Interview
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Yusef Khan Auburn Maranda Gerdes
2nd John Wiley Elmwood- Murdock Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli
3rd Mitchell McWilliams Syracuse Susan Wellman
4th Alyssa Rippe Syracuse Susan Wellman
5th Emma Powell Auburn Maranda Gerdes

 

1st Place Keyboarding Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Matt Gleason; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Nebraska City high school teacher Matt Thompson; and 1st place winner Aubrey Thurman.

1st Place Keyboarding Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Matt Gleason; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Nebraska City high school teacher Matt Thompson; and 1st place winner Aubrey Thurman.

 

Keyboarding
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Aubrey Thurman Nebraska City Matt Thompson & Jason McNeely
2nd Drew Closner Gretna Carrie Smith
3rd Kalea Wetjen Heartland Kristy Most
4th Jennifer Deharsh Syracuse Susan Wellman
5th Jackson Cummins Concordia Amanda Lee

 

1st Place Personal Finance Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Ms. Cassie Weitzenkamp; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Sabetha high school teacher Scott Burger; and 1st place winner Henry Glynn

1st Place Personal Finance Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Dolores McGargill; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Ms. Cassie Weitzenkamp; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Sabetha high school teacher Scott Burger; and 1st place winner Henry Glynn

 

Personal Finance
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Henry Glynn Sabetha Scott Burger
2nd Kellan Workman Platteview Patti Layher
3rd Haley Beethe Johnson County Central Angie Huskey
4th Brittany Quiring Heartland Kristy Most
5th John Wiley Elmwood-Murdock Jacob Shaffer & Laura Rikli

 

Marketing
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Amanda Srygley Concordia Amanda Lee
2nd Leslie Brawn Heartland Kristy Most
3rd Jack Zaner Gretna Carrie Smith
4th Pavlo Odnonozdryev Wymore Jamie Schluter
5th Courtney Klaasmeyer Johnson County Central Angie Huskey

 

1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Brad Griffin; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Bellevue East high school teacher Andrew Werner; and 1st place winner Nik Rutledge.

1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Tristen Nelson; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Mr. Brad Griffin; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Bellevue East high school teacher Andrew Werner; and 1st place winner Nik Rutledge.

 

Web Page Design
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Nik Rutledge Bellevue East Andrew Werner
2nd Megan Wright Auburn Maranda Gerdes
3rd Matteo Antunez Syracuse Susan Wellman
4th Sam Sparks Platteview Patti Layher
5th Ian Noel Auburn Maranda Gerdes

 

 

1st Place Web Page Design Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Mary Goebel-Lundholm; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Syracuse high school teacher Susan Wellman; and 1st place winner Emma Bjork.

1st Place Word Processing Photo, left to right: (top row) Business Contest student assistant Haley Benedict; Dean of School of Professional Studies, Dr. Galardi; SPS faculty Dr. Mary Goebel-Lundholm; Vice President of Academic Affairs, Dr. Borchers; (bottom row) Syracuse high school teacher Susan Wellman; and 1st place winner Emma Bjork.

 

Word Processing
Placement Winner School Instructor
1st Emma Bjork Syracuse Susan Wellman
2nd Jennifer Daharsh Syracuse Susan Wellman
3rd Elizabeth Hodges Johnson-Brock Sylvia Smith
4th Rhianna Wilhelm Heartland Kristy Most
5th Quiana Logans Bellevue East Andrew Werner

 

Business Contest Team Photo, left to right: Student assistants Haley Benedict, Tristen Nelson, Dolores McGargill, Trey Nelson, Travis Carnahan and Director Lisa Parriott.

Business Contest Team Photo, left to right: Student assistants Haley Benedict, Tristen Nelson, Dolores McGargill, Trey Nelson, Travis Carnahan and Director Lisa Parriott.

###

Ashley Peiman contributed to this release.